WESTERN SEMIFINALS RESULTS MARCH 26TH AND 27TH IN FINDLAY, OH
The University of Findlay remained undefeated since the Semifinals format
was introduced in 2007, winning four of the six team classes and leading the
competition from start to finish. Utah State was second for the day, securing
their second appearance with a full western team at Nationals (the other time
being in 2006). Morrisville State College, which has routinely won their
region since the 1990's, was able to take third place ahead of surprising Cal
Poly - San Luis Obispo during the final class. It will be the Mustang's first
appearance with a full western team at Nationals since 2007.
Riders who place first through fourth in individual classes at IHSA Western
Semifinals advance to IHSA Nationals in Lexington, Kentucky May 5-8, 2011.
The top three teams at Western Semifinals also advance to IHSA Nationals.
Here are the Class-by-Class Results, in the order in which they were held,
from 2011 IHSA Western Semfinals in Findlay, Ohio:
Individual Open Reining: 1. Andrew Wolf, University of Findlay. 2. Jason
Romney, Utah State University. 3. Megan Freemantle, Morrisville State College.
4. Katie Morehead, University of Findlay. 5. Jenny Winfield, University of
Montana Western. 6. Catherine Howland, Morrisville State College. 7. Amanda
Lawrence, College of the Sequoias. 8. Roberta Woronowicz, United States
Military Academy.
Individual Novice Western Horsemanship: 1. Taylor Duncanson, Centenary
College. 2. Amy Mendelke, South Dakota State University. 3. Zachary Schmidt,
Utah State University. 4. Megan Snyder, University of Akron. 5. Amanda Work,
University of Findlay. 6. Margaret Roberts, Morrisville State College.
7. Jennifer Boise, Morrisville State College. 8. Hillery Basinger, South
Dakota State University. 9. Linda Seiverdropp, University of Montana Western.
10. April Mays, Florida State University.
Individual Open Western Horsemanship: 1. Jarrod Bush, University of
Findlay. 2. Katie Morehead, University of Findlay. 3. Jason Romney, Utah
State University. 4. Jenny Winfield, University of Montana Western. 5. Megan
Freemantle, Morrisville State College. 6. Britta Jackson, University of
Louisville. 7. Kayla Klein, University of Minnesota at Crookston. 8. Kelly
O'Connell, North Dakota State University. 9. Catherine Howland, Morrisville
State College. 10. Kara Hughes, University of Cincinnati.
Team Intermediate Western Horsemanship: 1. Kelly Black, University of
Findlay. 2. Tanya Ashford, Morrisville State College. 3. Mandy Allen, Utah
State University. 4. Marin Wolgamott, Cal Poly - San Luis Obispo. 5. Mitzi
Martin, University of Minnesota at Crookston. 6. Maddie Collins, University
of Cincinnati. 7. Jess Anderson, Centenary College. 8. Ariel Smith,
University of Florida.
Individual Advanced Western Horsemanship: 1. Becca Fournier, University
of Findlay. 2. Callie Paul, University of Findlay. 3. Shannon Voges, North
Dakota State University. 4. Kelsey Wilson, Utah State University. 5. Claire
Knox, University of Kentucky. 6. Kaitlyn Tollefsrud, University of Minnesota
at Crookston. 7. Lisa Ballard, Morrisville State College. 8. Kayd Uecker,
University of Montana Western.
Team Open Western Horsemanship: 1. Jason Romney, Utah State University.
2. Jarrod Bush, University of Findlay. 3. Catherine Howland, Morrisville
State College. 4. Kayla Klein, University of Minnesota at Crookston.
5. Randi Cashman, Centenary College. 6. Leslie Gilb, University of Cincinnati.
7. Mia Mendola, Cal Poly - San Luis Obispo. 8. Brittany Grube, University of
Florida.
Individual Beginner Western Horsemanship: 1. Shanna Meyer, Rochester
Community and Technical College. 2. Wyatt Carbaugh, Morrisville State College.
3. George Lawson, University of Montana Western. 4. Darby Robertson, Utah
State University. 5. Christine Kawalek, Morehead State University. 6. Kaitlin
Breedlove, University of Akron. 7. Jen Washel, Centenary College. 8. Lauren
Burdin, Tiffin University.
Team Advanced Western Horsemanship: 1. Marina Dawson, Cal Poly - San Luis
Obispo. 2. Madison Hallas, University of Findlay. 3. Margaret Roberts,
Morrisville State University. 4. Lauren Doyle, Utah State University.
5. Chloe Evetts, University of Florida. 6. Kayla Krueger, University of
Minnesota at Crookston. 7. Hanna Kaltenbach, University of Cincinnati.
8. Taylor Duncanson, Centenary College.
Team Open Reining: 1. Andrew Wolf, University of Findlay. 2. Jason
Romney, Utah State University. 3. Catherine Howland, Morrisville State
College. 4. Mia Mendola, Cal Poly - San Luis Obispo. 5. Kara Hughes,
University of Cincinnati. 6. Brittany Grube, Florida State University.
7. Randi Cashman, Centenary College. 8. Kayla Klein, University of Minnesota
at Crookston.
Alumni Western Horsemanship: 1. Amanda Peterson, University of Minnesota
at Crookston. 2. Megan Carter, University of Kentucky. 3. Brittany
Swartzwelder, Ohio University - Southern Campus. 4. Peggy Leonowich-Graham,
United States Military Academy. 5. Kara Curpier, State University of New
York at Cobleskill. 6. Christa Bramberger, State University of New York at
Cobleskill. 7. Lana Ciaramella, American University.
Individual Intermediate Western Horsemanship: 1. Logan Hehn, Stanford
University. 2. Breann Schwarting, Morrisville State College. 3. Melissa
McDonald, University of Findlay. 4. Tanner Walls, University of Findlay.
5. Courtney Komjathy, Midway College. 6. Joseph Curtin, United States
Military Academy. 7. Hanna Eckhoff, University of Cincinnati. 8. Kevin
Chesler, University of Wisconsin at River Falls.
Alumni Reining: 1. Brittany Swartzwelder, Ohio University - Southern
Campus. 2. Amanda Peterson, University of Minnesota at Crookston. 3. Megan
Carter, University of Kentucky. 4. Corey Ramsden, University of Minnesota at
Crookston.
Team Beginner Western Horsemanship: 1. Eli Darnall, University of Findlay.
2. Kelly Hunter, Morrisville State College. 3. Kendra Beadlescomb, Cal Poly -
San Luis Obispo. 4. Annalee Sundin, University of Minnesota at Crookston.
5. Marie Yamane, Utah State University. 6. Amy Priest, Centenary College.
7. Brooke Atkins, University of Florida. 8. Megan Kimbo, University of
Cincinnati.
Team Novice Western Horsemanship: 1. MaKenna Lawrence, University of
Findlay. 2. Christina Jardetzky, Cal Poly - San Luis Obispo. 3. Dianne
Blocker, Utah State University. 4. Amanda Flint, University of Minnesota at
Crookston. 5. Christine Towne, Morrisville State College. 6. Lauren Bender,
Centenary College. 7. Katie Profeta, University of Florida. 8. Hanna
Eckhoff, University of Cincinnati.
Final Team Totals: University of Findlay (High Point Team) 38; Utah State
University (Reserve) 25; Morrisville State College 24; Cal Poly - San Luis
Obispo 22; University of Minnesota at Crookston 12; Centenary College 4;
University of Cincinnati 4 and the University of Florida 3.
(Special thanks to Molly Smith for her help in gathering
these results - Editor)
|