2006 ZONE 9 ZONES
Campus Equestrian is in the process of preparing a story on Zone 9 Zones.
Western classes were held April 8th on campus at Saint Mary of the Woods
College in St. Mary-of-the-Woods, Indiana. English classes were held
April 9th in Romney, Indiana and hosted by Purdue University. Until this
piece is complete, we give you the class-by-class results.
The top two riders in each individual class advanced to IHSA Nationals in
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania May 4th through 7th. The top two English teams and
the top three Western teams (in this case, all three Western teams) also
advanced to IHSA Nationals. Classes are listed in the order in which they
were held. Team Totals are listed at the bottom of the page:
Individual Open Reining: 1. Sara Weller, Kansas State University. 2. Alicia
Wittwer, University of Nebraska at Lincoln. 3. Lindsey Hicks, Kansas State
University. 4. Erin Peery, University of Nebraska at Lincoln. 5. Stefanie
Redding, Parkland College. 6. Chirstina Ecker, Saint Mary of the Woods
College.
Team Open Reining: 1. Christina Ecker, Saint Mary of the Woods College.
2. Sara Weller, Kansas State University. 3. Alicia Wittwer, University of
Nebraska at Lincoln.
Combined AQHA Open Reining and Rail: 1. Christina Ecker, Saint Mary of
the Woods College. 2. Alicia Wittwer, University of Nebraska at Lincoln.
3. Lindsey Salsbury, Kansas State University.
Individual Open Western Horsemanship: 1. Christina Ecker, Saint Mary of
the Woods College. 2. Sara Weller, Kansas State University. 3. Christina
Derango, University of Illinois. 4. Lindsey Salsbury, Kansas State
University. 5. Alicia Wittwer, University of Nebraska at Lincoln. 6. Abra
Grosz, North Dakota State University.
Individual Advanced Western Horsemanship: 1. Tiffany Mack, Saint Mary
of the Woods College. 2. Matthew Saterbak, University of Minnesota - Twin
Cities. 3. Victoria Birkenholtz, Iowa State University. 4. Rachel Karmel,
University of Illinois. 5. Kelsey Ragsdale, Missouri State University.
6. Morgan Sager, North Dakota State University.
Team Advanced Western Horsemanship: 1. Claire Leek, Kansas State
University. 2. Shannon Brearton, Saint Mary of the Woods College.
3. Christi Vielack, University of Nebraska at Lincoln.
Individual Beginner Western Horsemanship: 1. Shelly Dey, Missouri State
University. 2. Gina Remus, Kansas State University. 3. Emily Osberg,
University of Nebraska at Lincoln. 4. Allison Lutz, Parkland College.
5. Trisha Osburn, Saint Mary of the Woods College. 6. Shannon Schoenberger,
University of Minnesota at Crookston.
Team Beginner Western Horsemanship: 1. Heather Culwell, Kansas State
University. 2. Shannon Cosgrove, University of Nebraska at Lincoln.
3. Heather Short, Saint Mary of the Woods College.
Individual Novice Western Horsemanship: 1. Clara Grundman, University of
Nebraska at Lincoln. 2. Allison Kralovansky, Purdue University. 3. Sarah
Haltom, Kansas State University. 4. Kindra Clauser, Saint Mary of the Woods
College. 5. Corrine Thayer, Black Hawk College. 6. Kelly Lewis, North
Dakota State University.
Team Novice Western Horsemanship: 1. Michelle Schneider, Kansas State
University. 2. Megan Boone, University of Nebraska at Lincoln. 3. Dana
Grupe, Saint Mary of the Woods College.
Individual Intermediate Western Horsemanship: 1. Shane Mathis, Black
Hawk College. 2. Megan Boone, University of Nebraska at Lincoln.
3. Ashley Heinmann, Black Hawk College. 4. Karla Jenson, University of
Wisconsin at Eau Claire. 5. Brittany Carroll, Saint Mary of the Woods
College. 6. Katy Thackery, Saint Mary of the Woods College.
Team Intermediate Western Horsemanship: 1. Sarah Coombs, Kansas State
University. 2. Casey Craig, Saint Mary of the Woods College. 3. Kristen
Schott, University of Nebraska at Lincoln.
Team Open Western Horsemanship: 1. Lindsey Salsbury, Kansas State
University. 2. Christina Ecker, Saint Mary of the Woods College.
3. Erin Peery, University of Nebraska at Lincoln.
Final Stock Seat Team Totals: Kansas State University 40, Saint Mary
of the Woods College 30 and University of Nebraska
at Lincoln 26.
Individual Open Equitation Over Fences: 1. Megan Gaare, Indiana University.
2. Alex Szcarmch, Northern Illinois University. 3. Stacey Helgren, University
of Wisconsin at Madison. 4. Sheila Gallery, Southern Illinois University.
5. Cameo Parrish, Purdue University.
Team Open Equitation Over Fences: 1. Stacey Helgren, University of
Wisconsin at Madison. 2. Liz Atkins, Indiana University. 3. Leslie Yates,
Kansas State University.
Cacchione Cup Over Fences
Individual Intermediate Equitation Over Fences: 1. Molly Schmeige, Notre
Dame/St. Mary's (IN). 2. Jill Roundtree, University of Illinois. 3. Kali
Carlson, University of Wisconsin at Madison. 4. Mallory Murray, Northern
Illinois University. 5. Summer Hamil, Kansas State University. 6. Nora
Junkins, University of Wisconsin at Madison.
Team Intermediate Equitation Over Fences: 1. Becky Bielinski, Indiana
University. 2. Whitney Snyder, Kansas State University. 3. Lindsey Willard,
University of Wisconsin at Madison.
Individual Novice Equitation Over Fences: 1. Elizabeth Strehlow, Purdue
University. 2. Stephanie Bell, Kansas State University. 3. Amy Olson,
University of Wisconsin at River Falls. 4. Leslie Hawley, University of
Minnesota - Twin Cities. 5. Megan Westberg, Kansas State. 6. Sarah Loker,
Indiana University - Purdue University at Indianapolis.
Team Novice Equitation Over Fences: 1. Helen Reynolds, Indiana
University. 2. Macie Ayers, Kansas State University. 3. Kristin
Kronberg, University of Wisconsin at Madison.
Individual Open Equitation on the Flat: 1. Sheila Gallery, Southern
Illinois University. 2. Rachel Keeker, Purdue University. 3. Alex
Szcarmch, Northern Illinois University. 4. Cecelia Barensanger, University
of Wisconsin at Madison. 5. Alexandra Minnis, Notre Dame/Saint Mary's (IN).
6. Nora Junkins, University of Wisconsin at Madison.
Cacchione Cup on the Flat
Individual Intermediate Equitation on the Flat: 1. Kali Carlson,
University of Wisconsin at Madison. 2. Lindsey Willard, University of
Wisconsin at Madison. 3. Jenae Grossart, Kansas State University.
4. Tiffany Dowles, Kansas State University. 5. Jill Roundtree, University
of Illinois. 6. Kathleen Fitzgerald, University of Illinois.
Team Intermediate Equitation on the Flat: 1. Macey Ayers, Kansas State
University. 2. Mary Beth Schmoller, University of Wisconsin at Madison.
3. Sarah Krings, Indiana University.
Individual Novice Equitation on the Flat: 1. Caley Chambers, University
of Wisconsin at Madison. 2. Lindsey Brizendine, Earlham College. 3. Jessica
Smith, University of Wisconsin at Madison. 4. Helen Reynolds, Indiana
University. 5. Megan Westberg, Kansas State University. 6. Juliann Todd,
Kansas State University.
Team Novice Equitation on the Flat: 1. Stephanie Bell, Kansas State
University. 2. Keelsey Scroggins, Indiana University. 3. Ashley Weichmann,
University of Wisconsin at Madison.
Individual Walk-Trot Equitation on the Flat: 1. Lianna Bodlak, Kansas
State University. 2. Melissa Berning, Purdue University. 3. Tricia Salontai,
Saint Mary of the Woods College. 4. Erin Bodlak, Kansas State University.
5. Erik Stadler, University of Wisconsin at Madison.
Team Walk-Trot Equitation on the Flat: 1. Courtney Boswell, Indiana
University. 2. Kristen Morrell, Kansas State University. 3. Christine
Molter, University of Wisconsin at Madison.
Individual Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation on the Flat: 1. Lindsay Cook,
Kansas State University. 2. Tiffany Crownheart, Northern Illinois
University. 3. Heather LaDue, Notre Dame/Saint Mary's (IN). 4. Caroline
Sneve, University of Minnesota - Crookston. 5. Anna Wagner, University of
Wisconsin at Madison. 6. Alisha Wilkonson, Notre Dame/Saint Mary's (IN).
Team Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation on the Flat: 1. Nicole Harkness, Kansas
State University. 2. Dana Reedy, University of Wisconsin at Madison.
3. Briane Thayer, Indiana University.
Team Open Equitation on the Flat: 1. Whitney Snyder, Kansas State
University. 2. Celia Barensanger, University of Wisconsin at Madison.
3. Meredith Hill, Indiana University.
Final Stock Seat Team Totals: Kansas State University 40, Saint Mary
of the Woods College 30 and University of Nebraska
at Lincoln 26.
Final Hunter Seat Team Totals: Kansas State University 47, Indiana
University 43 and the University of Wisconsin at Madison 38.
(Special Thanks to Kali Carlson, Christina Ecker and Tara Lowary for
their help in gathering these results - Editor)
|