campusequestrian.com
 
 


ZONE 8 ZONES RESULTS

The complete Class-by-Class results of 2018 Zone 8 Zones, held at the Stanford Red Barn Equestrian Center in Stanford, California on Saturday, April 6, 2019 and listed in the order in which they were held. The Judge was Karen Healey. The top two riders in each individual class and the top two hunter seat teams in the team competition advanced to IHSA Nationals May 2nd through 4th in Syracuse, New York:

Team Open Equitation Over Fences: 1. Kristen Blomstrom, Stanford University. 2. Brittany Komlofske, University of Oregon. 3. Jackie Marks, University of Southern California. 4. Libby Pollock, University of Nebraska at Lincoln.

Individual Open Equitation Over Fences: 1. Kristen Blomstrom, Stanford University. 2. Kelsi Okun, Stanford University. 3. Tyler St. Bernard, Claremont Colleges. 4. Jackie Marks, University of Southern California. 5. Emma Devin, University of Colorado at Boulder. 6. Brittany Komlofske, University of Oregon. 7. Libby Pollock, University of Nebraska at Lincoln.

Team Intermediate Equitation Over Fences: 1. Lindsay Thornton, Stanford University. 2. Emily Frede, University of Southern California. 3. Elizabeth Rogers, University of Nebraska at Lincoln. 4. Michaela Warner, University of Oregon.

Individual Intermediate Equitation Over Fences: 1. Jessica Glast, University of Nebraksa at Lincoln. 2. Abby Thurm, University of California at Los Angeles. 3. Kirann Gable, Washington State University. 4. Lindsay Levine, University of Southern California. 5. Claire Aden, University of Nebraska at Lincoln. 6. Haley Teets, Cal Poly - San Luis Obispo. 7. Lily Pier, University of California at Santa Cruz.

Team Open Equitation On The Flat: 1. Kelsi Okun, Stanford University. 2. Libby Pollock, University of Nebraska at Lincoln. 3. Lindsay Levine, University of Southern California. 4. Brittany Komlofske, University of Oregon.

Team Intermediate Equitation On The Flat: 1. Karina Sanchez, Stanford University. 2. Claire Aden, University of Nebraska at Lincoln. 3. Avery Dukes, University of Southern California. 4. Oliva Trump, University of Oregon.

Individual Open Equitation On The Flat: 1. Anna Lang, Colorado College. 2. Libby Pollock, University of Nebraska at Lincoln. 3. Fallon O'Connell, Arizona State University. 4. Kelsi Okun, Stanford University. 5. Lindsay Levine, University of Southern California. 6. Brittany Komlofske, University of Oregon. 7. Joelle Hylton, Cal Poly - San Luis Obispo.

Individual Intermediate Equitation On The Flat: 1. Alexandra Ulmer, Stanford University. 2. Arizona Parker, University of Arizona. 3. Lauren Walley, Colorado State University. 4. Kirann Gable, Washington State University. 5. Willow Daniels, Cal Poly - San Luis Obispo. 6. Kathryn Donohoe, University of British Columbia. 7. Madison McKenzie, Colorado State University. 8. Julia Agabee, Cal State - Fullerton.

Cacchione Cup Class (in which the top three riders advance to IHSA Nationals): 1. Kelsi Okun, Stanford University. 2. Libby Pollock, University of Nebraska at Lincoln. 3. Brittany Komlofske, University of Oregon. 4. Kendall Walsh, Arizona State University.

Team Novice Equitation Over Fences: 1. Cory Williams, University of Southern California. 2. Grace Walker, University of Oregon. 3. Emma McLean, Stanford University.

Individual Novice Equitation Over Fences: 1. Emilie Frede, University of Southern California. 2. Hannah Ankeny, Stanford University. 3. Sanne Put, Sonoma State University. 4. Lindsey Boesen, Colorado State University. 5. Mollie Thomas, Chapman University. 6. Megan Harrison, Colorado State University.

Team Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation. 1. Ali Black, Stanford University. 2. Hannah Greenbaum, University of Southern California. 3. Lauryn Riepma, University of Nebraska at Lincoln. 4. Jillian Rogers, University of Oregon.

Individual Novice Equitation On The Flat: 1. Christine Wastilla, University of California at Los Angeles. 2. Lily Pier, University of California at Santa Cruz. 3. Nicole Jablon, University of Arizona. 4. Sophia Bernet, University of Colorado at Boulder. 5. Paige Downie, University of California at Berkeley. 6. Madeline Neuhaus, University of Nebraska at Lincoln.

Team Walk-Trot Equitation: 1. Jennifer Parker, Stanford University. 2. Elanor Dykstra, University of Southern California. 3. Manuel Castro - Aldrich, University of Oregon. 4. Hope Blomenberg, University of Nebraska at Lincoln.

Team Novice Equitation On The Flat: 1. Clare Rooney, University of Southern California. 2. Lindsay Thornton, Stanford University. 3. Estelle Kraft, University of Oregon. 4. Emily Woodrome, University of Nebraska at Lincoln.

Individual Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation: 1. Madison Sturgeon, Central Washington University. 2. Claire Jacobson, Stanford University. 3. Heather Gerald, Arizona State University. 4. Julia Grace, Stanford University. 5. Jessica Madison, Western Washington University. 6. Silke Hoffman, Cal Poly - Pomona. 7. McKenzie Millard, Colorado College. 8. Amber Graber, Colby Community College.

Individual Walk-Trot Equitation: 1. Maddison Marnin, Sonoma State University. 2. Sofia Patino - Duque, Stanford University. 3. Gennifer Birkenfeld - Malpass, University of California at Los Angeles. 4. Hannah Russell, Oregon State University. 5. Hannah Watt, Utah State University. 6. Rachel Keltz, Colby Community College.

Final Hunter Seat Team Totals, with the top two teams advancing to IHSA Nationals: Stanford University (2019 Zone 8 Zones Champion) 51; University of Southern California (Reserve) 41; University of Oregon 30 and University of Nebraska at Lincoln 27.

(Special thanks to Vanessa Bartsch and Dawn Ross for their help in gathering these results - Editor)

 


HOME | CONTACT US
© 2002 - 2019 Campus Equestrian