2015 ZONE 8 ZONES RESULTS
The complete Class-by-Class results of 2015 Zone 8 Zones, held in Stanford,
California on April 4th and listed in the order in which they were held.
The Judge was Hope Glynn. The top two riders in each individual class and
the top two hunter seat teams in the team competition advanced to IHSA
Nationals April 30th through May 3rd in West Springfield, Massachusetts:
Individual Open Equitation Over Fences: 1. Elizabeth Bates, Utah State
University. 2. Allison Pelzel, Colorado School of Mines. Wendy Sly, Montana
State University. 4. Abby Bertelson, Stanford University. 5. Isabella Pitts,
University of California at Santa Barbara. 6. Quinn Leslie, University of
Nebraska at Lincoln. 7. Claire Margolis, Stanford University. 8. Whitney
Fleming, Western Washington University.
Team Open Equitation Over Fences: 1. Claire Margolis, Stanford University.
2. Juliet Porter, University of Southern California. 3. Nikki Ayoub,
University of Colorado at Boulder. 4. Elizabeth Bates, Utah State
University. 5. Jordyn Clarke, Oregon State University.
Team Intermediate Equitation Over Fences: 1. Devon MacNeil, Stanford
University. 2. Carly Cipolla, University of Colorado at Boulder. 3. Annika
Hoy, University of Southern California. 4. Nicole Schmidt, Utah State
University.
Individual Intermediate Equitation Over Fences. 1. Natasha Ogden,
University of wyoming. 2. Aubrey Canfield, Washington State University.
3. Melissa Braun, University of Nebraska at Lincoln. 4. Lindsay Giebel,
University of California at San Diego. 5. Emma Krenzke, University of
Southern California. 6. Laura Cleveland, University of Montana Western.
7. Jordyn Clarke, Oregon State University.
Individual Open Equitation On The Flat. 1. Claire Margolis, Stanford
University. 2. Isabella Pitts, University of California at Santa Barbara.
3. Emily Flack, Cal Poly - Pomona. 4. Allison Pelzel,
Colorado School of Mines. 5. Elizabeth Bates, Utah State University.
6. Nikki Ayoub, University of Colorado at Boulder. 7. Ali Levy, University
of Oregon. 8. Abby Bertelson, Stanford University.
Team Intermediate Equitation On The Flat: 1. Annika Hoy, University of
Southern California. 2. Devon MacNeil, Stanford University. 3. Taylor
VanderZanden, Oregon State University. 4. Eva Corringrato, University of
Colorado at Boulder. 5. Nicole Schmidt, Utah State University.
Individual Intermediate Equitation On The Flat. 1. Wendy Sly, Montana
State University. 2. Amanda Pollack, Arizona State University. 3. Lindsay
Giebel, University of California at San Diego. 4. Natasha Ogden, University
of Wyoming. 5. Emily Wollebek, Western Washington University. 6. Hunter
White, University of Colorado at Colorado Springs. 7. Anvia Hampton, Rocky
Mountain College. 8. Taylor VanderZanden, Oregon State University.
9. Lyndsey Marsh, University of California at Davis. 10. Erin Gray, Stanford
University.
Team Open Equitation On The Flat: 1. Claire Margolis, Stanford University.
2. Nikki Ayoub, University of Colorado at Boulder. 3. Taylor VanderZanden,
Oregon State University. 4. Elizabeth Bates, Utah State University.
5. Cory Cochran, University of Southern California.
Individual Novice Equitation Over Fences: 1. Carly Bowerman, Santa Clara
University. 2. Shannon Mulcahy, Cal Poly - Pomona. 3. Katherine White,
Arizona State University. 4. Abby Thompson, Oregon State University.
5. Ali Levy, University of Oregon. 6. Erin Conley, University of Wyoming.
7. Alexus Munn, University of California at Santa Cruz. 8. Lily Hamilton,
Montana State University. 9. Delanie Greer, University of Montana Western.
10. Jordan Perez, University of Nebraska at Lincoln.
Team Novice Equitation Over Fences: 1. Caroline Soane, Stanford
University. 2. Melissa Cacho, Oregon State University. 3. Meghan Newton,
University of Colorado at Boulder. 4. Cadence Cisneros, University of
Southern California. 5. Sarah Price, Utah State University.
Alumni Over Fences: 1. Alicyn Roy, Mount Holyoke College. 2. Soraya
Issa, Oregon State University. 3. Aslin Krietz, University of Oregon.
Individual Novice Equitation On The Flat: 1. Jordyn Clarke, Oregon State
University. 2. Katherine White, Arizona State University. 3. Macaulay Dukes,
University of Washington. 4. Alexandra Rommelfanger, University of Nebraska
at Lincoln. 5. Sophie Todd, Claremont Colleges. 6. Cassandra Gluck, Cal
Poly - San Luis Obispo. 7. Hannah Wilson, Montana State University.
8. Alison Pugh, University of Montana Western. 9. Erin Conley, University of
Wyoming. 10. Taylor Leigh, Sonoma State University.
Team Novice Equitation On The Flat: 1. Meghan Newton, University of
Colorado at Boulder. 2. Taylor Zeitlin, Oregon State University.
3. Caroline Soane, Stanford University. 4. Lexi Zorian, University of
Southern California. 5. Sarah Price, Utah State University.
Alumni Equitation On The Flat: 1. Alicyn Roy, Mount Holyoke College.
2. Soraya Issa, Oregon State University. 3. Katie George, University of
Oregon.
Individual Walk-Trot Equitation: 1. Kelsea Eriksen, University of
California at San Diego. 2. Emma Wang, University of Southern California.
3. Megan Ortner, University of Montana Western. 4. Megan Mumaugh, University
of Nebraska at Lincoln. 5. Kendall Vasek, Washington State University.
6. Meghan Bochanski, University of Wyoming. 7. Ethan Martin, University of
Montana.
Team Walk-Trot Equitation: 1. Sarah Lindsay, Stanford University.
2. Mackenzie O'Connell, University of Colorado at Boulder. 3. Brianna
Daughtery, University of Southern California. 4. Nichole Cox, Utah State
University. 5. Linnea Kreit, Oregon State University.
Team Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation: 1. Davianna Olert, Stanford University.
2. Jordan Romick, University of Colorado at Boulder. 3. Kendell Brittan,
Oregon State University. 4. Chelsea Liu, University of Southern California.
5. Britney Morris, Utah State University.
Individual Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation: 1. Meghan Newton, University of
Colorado at Boulder. 2. Cecilia Lang - Ree, Stanford University. 3. Jillian
Schwisow, Western Washington University. 4. Tori Greenen, Stanford
University. 5. Miranda Lehman, Central Washington University. 6. Natalie
Boldt, Colorado School of Mines. 7. Chelsea Fishenfeld, Cal Poly - Pomona.
8. Samantha Orjuela, University of Montana Western. 9. Matie Toll, Claremont
Colleges. 10. Nicole Loya, Montana State University.
Final Hunter Seat Team Totals, with the top two teams advancing to IHSA
Nationals: Stanford University (2015 Zone Champion) 51; University of Colorado at
Boulder (Reserve) 38; University of Southern California 31; Oregon State
University 26 and Utah State University 20.
(Special thanks to Vanessa Bartsch and Lanae McDonald for their help in
gathering these results - Editor)
|