campusequestrian.com
 
 


ZONE 4 ZONES RESULTS

The complete Class-by-Class results of 2019 Zone 4 Zones at the Barracks Charlottesville, Virginia on Saturday, April 6, 2019 and listed in the order in which they were held. The Judge was Scot Evans, Annapolis, Maryland. The top two riders in each individual class and the top two hunter seat teams in the team competition advanced to IHSA Nationals May 2nd through 4th in Syracuse, New York:

Team Walk-Trot Equitation: 1. Devyn Osborne, Emory and Henry College. 2. Havah Berg, Goucher College. 3. Pauli Born, Sweet Briar College. 4. Allison Wixson, St. Andrews University. 5. Rikki Carretta, Randolph College.

Individual Walk-Trot Equitation: 1. Samantha Gallo, St. Andrews University. 2. Cherise Madrid, Goucher College. 3. Jenna Hertzer, University of Virginia. 4. Madeleine McAllister, Sweet Briar College. 5. Sarah Reece, Liberty University. 6. Alissa Picard, St. Andrews University. 7. William Gaither, Wake Forest University. 8. Katherine Brown, Randolph College. 9. Margaret Eyer, Western Carolina University. 10. Hannah Pause, Hood College.

Team Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation: 1. Adeline Callihan, Goucher College. 2. Lyndsey Cavanugh, St. Andrews University. 3. Rebecca Pagnini, Emory and Henry College. 4. Sidney Clark, Randolph College. 5. Abbey Narodowy, Sweet Briar College.

Individual Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation: 1. Elizabeth Wakemen, Goucher College. 2. Anna Burke, Virginia Tech. 3. Kaitlin Donnelly, Liberty University. 4. Melody Jackson, George Mason University. 5. Hannah Foster, Bridgewater College. 6. Delaney Oursler, Emory and Henry College. 7. Brooke Boan, Liberty University. 8. Carly Parent, St. Andrews University. 9. Hallie Manchester, Roanoke College. 10. Kaylynn Sherry, St. Andrews University.

Alumni Equitation On The Flat: 1. Morgan Wooten, University of Maryland (College Park). 2. Kylie Roberts, North Carolina State University. 3. Hannah Goldbach, American University. 4. Kayleigh Burke, Virginia Tech.

Team Novice Equitation On The Flat: 1. Emilie Fink, Emory and Henry College. 2. Sarah Miller, Sweet Briar College. 3. Carly Parent, St. Andrews University. 4. Nadia Langer, Goucher College. 5. Taylor Price, Randolph College.

Individual Novice Equitation On The Flat: 1. Kaitlin Duecker, Sweet Briar College. 2. Georgia Osborne, Bridgewater College. 3. Courtney Sloan, Goucher College. 4. Sandra Stallings, East Carolina University. 5. Laurin Watts, Bridgewater College. 6. Taylor Fowler, St. Andrews University. 7. Nichole Jones, Virginia Tech. 8. Brianna Shaw, Randolph - Macon College. 9. Haley Boardway, Averett University. 10. Stacey Wells, University of Maryland - Baltimore County.

Team Intermediate Equitation On The Flat: 1. Kaitlin Duecker, Sweet Briar College. 2. Hayden Wilkes, Emory and Henry College. 3. Michelle Smith, Randolph College. 4. Elizabeth Wakeman, Goucher College. 5. Taylor Fowler, St. Andrews University.

Individual Intermediate Equitation On The Flat: 1. Sydney Remaily, James Madison University. 2. Jessica Brighenti, High Point University. 3. Ailsa Bentley, Johns Hopkins University. 4. Anna Ahlers, North Carolina State University. 5. Danielle Herzberg, University of Lynchburg. 6. Julianna Ianuzi, University of Mary Washington. 7. Colleen Shea-Hackett, Averett University. 8. Irena Volkov, American University. 9. Chloe Kerschl, Sweet Briar College. 10. Hanna Newman, St. Andrews University.

Team Open Equitation On The Flat: 1. Bobbie Adsit, Emory and Henry College. 2. Chloe Kerschl, Sweet Briar College. 3. Kirby Tidmore, Randolph College. 4. Irene Elise Powlick, Goucher College. 5. Hannah Newman, St. Andrews University.

Individual Open Equitation On The Flat: 1. Caitlyn Sheffer, Hollins University. 2. Holly Longest, Virginia Commonwealth University. 3. Bobbie Adsit, Emory and Henry College. 4. Francisco Caba Guil, Emory and Henry College. 5. Elizabeth Shaffer, St. Andrews University. 6. Amber Gayheart, Liberty University. 7. Rebecca Ohman, Georgetown University. 8. Irene Elise Powlick, Goucher College. 9. Zoe Lewczak, University of Virginia. 10. Erica Hamilton, East Carolina University.

Alumni Equitation Over Fences: 1. Zellie Wothers, Bridgewater College. 2. Kayleigh Burke, Virginia Tech. 3. Julie Bigham, University of Maryland (College Park).

Team Novice Equitation Over Fences: 1. Sarah Miller, Sweet Briar College. 2. Avery Dewan, Emory and Henry College. 3. Taylor Price, Randolph College. 4. Hannah Newman, St. Andrews University. 5. Rachel Stockslager, Goucher College.

Individual Novice Equitation Over Fences: 1. Molly McLaughlin, Randolph College. 2. Jessica Casolari, University of Virginia. 3. Stacey Wells, University of Maryland - Baltimore County. 4. Nichole Jones, Virginia Tech. 5. Shannon Farrelly, High Point University. 6. Emily Ploppert, Randolph - Macon College. 7. Elizabeth Knowles, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill. 8. Laura Folk, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill. 9. Kaitlin Duecker, Sweet Briar College. 10. Irena Volkov, American University.

Team Intermediate Equitation Over Fences: 1. Molly McLaughlin, Randolph College. 2. Emily Axel, Goucher College. 3. Kaitlin Duecker, Sweet Briar College. 4. Taylor Fowler, St. Andrews University. 5. Abigail McCoy, Emory and Henry College.

Individual Intermediate Equitation Over Fences: 1. Juliana Ianuzi, University of Mary Washington. 2. Zoe Lewczak, University of Virginia. 3. Caroline Shipe, Bridgewater College. 4. Courtney Sloan, Goucher College. 5. Sydney Eller, St. Andrews University. 6. Maggie Lebor, University of Mary Washington. 7. Casey Dennison, George Washington University. 8. Kendall Edwards, University of North Carolina - Chapel Hill. 9. Colleen Shea - Hackett, Averett Univeristy. 10. Madison Bonner, Emory and Henry College.

Team Open Equitation Over Fences: 1. Francisco Caba Guil, Emory and Henry College. 2. Irene Elise Powlick, Goucher College. 3. Elizabeth Shaffer, St. Andrews University. 4. Ailish Rhoades, Sweet Briar College. 5. Kirby Tidmore, Randolph College.

Individual Open Equitation Over Fences: 1. Jessica Brighenti, High Point University. 2. Caitlyn Sheffer, Hollins University. 3. Katie Eppinger, Duke University. 4. Amber Gayheart, Liberty University. 5. Karly Clayton, Virginia Tech. 6. Kirby Tidmore, Randolph College. 7. Elizabeth Shaffer, St. Andrews University. 8. Megan Hagarty, George Mason University. 9. Eliza Vanderwoude, Randolph Macon College. 10. Irene Elise Powlick, Goucher College.

Cacchione Cup Class (in which the top three riders advance to IHSA Nationals): 1. Rebecca Ohman, George Washington University. 2. Amber Gayheart, Liberty University. 3. Kirby Tidmore, Randolph College. 4. Erica Hamilton, East Carolina University.

Final Hunter Seat Team Totals, with the top two teams advancing to IHSA Nationals: Emory and Henry College (2019 Zone 4 Zones Champion) 44; Sweet Briar College (Reserve) 37; Goucher College 33; Randolph College 28 and St. Andrews University 26.

(Special thanks to Kimberly Counts and Wendy Counts for their help in gathering these results - Editor)

 


HOME | CONTACT US
© 2002 - 2019 Campus Equestrian