ZONE 3 ZONES RESULTS
The complete Class-by-Class results of 2014 Zone 3 Zones, held in Long Valley,
New Jersey on April 12th, listed in the order in which they were held. The Judge
was William Moroney. The top two riders in each individual class and the top two
hunter seat teams in the team competition advanced to IHSA Nationals May 1st
through 4th in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania:
Individual Open Equitation Over Fences: 1. Kathryn Haley, Centenary College.
2. Rebekah Scharfe, Lafayette College. 3. Brendan Weiss, Penn State University
(State College). 4. Chelsea Koerper, Delaware Valley College. 5. Anna Loughran,
University of Delaware. 6. Gwen Campbell, Rutgers University. 7. Jessica Katz,
Delaware Valley College. 8. Erin Griffith, Temple University.
Team Open Equitation Over Fences: 1. Chelsea Koerper, Delaware Valley College.
2. Samantha Pyle, Centenary College. 3. Brendan Weiss, Penn State University
(State College). 4. Anna Loughran, University of Delaware. 5. Rebekah Scharfe,
Lafayette College.
Individual Intermediate Equitation Over Fences: 1. Tyler Linde, Centenary
College. 2. Jen Armistead, University of Delaware. 3. Alyssa Patari, Temple
University. 4. Amanda Pritt, Penn State University (State College). 5. Nora Van
Deen, Franklin & Marshall College. 6. Vanessa Lempicky, West Chester University.
7. Rebecca Connolly, East Stroudsburg University. 8. Jen Mickley, Bloomsburg
University. 9. Leah Samouhos, Centenary College. 10. Abby Brodsky, Gettysburg
College.
Team Intermediate Equitation Over Fences: 1. Davide Alexis, University of
Delaware. 2. Sarah Pavlini, Lafayette College. 3. Renee Russo, Delaware Valley
College. 4. Katie Powers, Penn State University (State College). 5. Cody Wooton,
Centenary College.
Alumni Equitation Over Fences: 1. Sara Palmer, University of Delaware.
2. Natasha Klingenstein, Centenary College. 3. Sarah Keyser, Rider University.
4. Jordan Rooney, Lynchburg College. 5. Katie LaDow, University of Delaware.
6. Larissa Ott, Penn State University - Berks Campus. 7. Kate Baer, Drew
University. 8. Caitlin Doran, Rutgers University. 9. Tim Malone, Dartmouth
College. 10. Haleigh Boswell, Penn State University (State College).
Individual Novice Equitation Over Fences: 1. Deanna Zajic, Centenary College.
2. Katherine Snyder, Delaware Valley College. 3. Nicole Galano, Lafayette
College. 4. Cody Wooton, Centenary College. 5. Shauna Stanley, West Chester
University. 6. Rachel Dalkin, Gettysburg College. 7. Samantha Frable, Penn State
University (State College). 8. LaTrisha Allen, Valley Forge Military Academy.
9. Jill Azzolini, Rutgers University. 10. Emily Marton, Temple University.
Team Novice Equitation Over Fences: 1. Melissa Stecklow, Penn State University
(State College). 2. Natalie Fogarty, University of Delaware. 3. Caroline Norton,
Centenary College. 4. Allie Bienas, Delaware Valley College. 5. MJ Alexander,
Lafayette College.
Cacchione Cup Class: 1. Brendan Weiss, Penn State University (State College).
2. Tyler Weith, Drexel University. 3. Kathryn Haley, Centenary College. 4. Hanna
Myrdahl, Washington College. 5. Gwen Campbell, Rutgers University. 6. Rebekah
Scharfe, Lafayette College. 7. Jessica Katz, Delaware Valley College. 8. Samantha
Pyle, Centenary College. 9. Lauren Powers, Penn State University (State College).
10. Chelsea Koerper, Delaware Valley College (Editor's Note: This class does Not
count towards IHSA Nationals. All five high point open riders were each
automatically qualified for Nationals as the riders from their respective regions
with the most combined open flat and fences points during the regular season).
Individual Open Equitation On The Flat: 1. Lauren Powers, Penn State University
(State College). 2. Rebekah Scharfe, Lafayette College. 3. Tyler Weith, Drexel
University. 4. Samantha Pyle, Centenary College. 5. Jessica Katz, Delaware Valley
College. 6. Chelsea Koerper, Delaware Valley College. 7. Shelby Cashman,
Centenary College. 8. Gwen Campbell, Rutgers University. 9. Rachel Schneider,
Villanova University.
Team Open Equitation On The Flat: 1. Brendan Weiss, Penn State University (State
College). 2. Kathryn Haley, Centenary College. 3. Jessica Katz, Delaware Valley
College. 4. Rebekah Scharfe, Lafayette College. 5. Abby Johnson, University of
Delaware.
Individual Intermediate Equitation On The Flat: 1. Jen Mickley, Bloomsburg
University. 2. Mariele Chambers, Gettysburg College. 3. Patrick Sullivan,
Villanova University. 4. Vanessa Lempicky, West Chester University. 5. Natalie
Davies, William Paterson University. 6. Kalley Hansel, Gettysburg College.
7. Elisabeth Price, University of Delaware. 8. Rachel Salera, Delaware Valley
College. 9. Kim Koenig, Marist College. 10. Olivia Lewis, Lafayette College.
Team Intermediate Equitation On The Flat: 1. Cody Wooton, Centenary College.
2. Daniella Carissimo, Penn State University (State College). 3. Sarah Pavlini,
Lafayette College. 4. Samantha Butti, Delaware Valley College. 5. Jen Armistead,
University of Delaware.
Alumni Equitation On The Flat: 1. Larissa Ott, Penn State University - Berks
Campus. 2. Haleigh Boswell, Penn State University. 3. Natasha Klingenstein,
Centenary College. 4. Katie LaDow, University of Delaware. 5. Sara Palmer,
University of Delaware. 6. Jordan Rooney, Lynchburg College. 7. Erika Kurtz,
University of Findlay. 8. Caitlin Doran, Rutgers University. 9. Tim Malone,
Dartmouth College.
Individual Novice Equitation On The Flat: 1. Renee Russo, Delaware Valley
College. 2. Deanna Zajic, Centenary College. 3. Janessa Capozzolo, Temple
University. 4. Caroline McBrady, Gettysburg College. 5. Jenna Reigle, Delaware
Valley College. 6. Jill Azzolini, Rutgers University. 7. Vail Cort, Gettysburg
College. 8. Caitlin Abrahams, Drew University. 9. Bailey Kimmel, Rutgers
University. 10. Dana Ford, University of Delaware.
Team Novice Equitation On The Flat: 1. Olivia Gardner, Delaware Valley
College. 2. Caroline Norton, Centenary College. 3. Casey Norris, Penn State
University (State College). 4. Amanda Schwartz, Lafayette College. 5. Bethany
Euler, University of Delaware.
Individual Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation: 1. Callan Donovan, Dickinson College.
2. Olivia Gardner, Delaware Valley College. 3. Sarah Hinkle, Centenary College.
4. Clair Young, Rutgers University. 5. Tori Alpaugh, Washington College.
6. Lauren Stevens, Salisbury University. 7. Lucy Riley, Gettysburg College.
8. Emily Sequine, Kutztown University. 9. Devon Kaminsky, Centenary College.
10. Julianne Bradshaw, West Chester University.
Team Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation: 1. John Buckley, Centenary College.
2. Melissa Eaton, Delaware Valley College. 3. Sophie Coco, University of Delaware.
4. Kristie Stamatis, Penn State University (State College). 5 Victoria Binz,
Lafayette College.
Individual Walk-Trot Equitation: 1. Alex Vinson, United States Military Academy.
2. Catherine LaRocca, State University of New York at New Paltz. 3. April
Peterson, Delaware Valley College. 4. Michelle Crescenzo, Drexel University.
5. Demi DelRicco, Salisbury University. 6. Jaquelyn Deigert, Cedar Crest College.
7. Joe Mastroianni, University of Scranton. 8. Brian Crooks, Penn State University
(State College).
Team Walk-Trot Equitation: 1. Brandon Gamone, Centenary College. 2. Regan
Abromitis, Delaware Valley College. 3. Lindsay Gallagher, Penn State University
(State College). 4. Abby Foley, University of Delaware. 5. Samantha Bocilius,
Lafayette College.
Final Hunter Seat Team Totals, with the top two teams advancing to IHSA
Nationals: Centenary College (2014 Zone Champion) 42; Delaware Valley College
(Reserve) 38; Penn State University (State College) 37; University of Delaware 28
and Lafayette College 23.
(Special thanks to Connie Bozovich and Bianca Lupo for their help in gathering
these results - Editor)
|