ZONE 2 ZONES RESULTS
The complete Class-by-Class results of 2018 Zone 2 Zones, held at
Bergen Equestrian Center in Leonia, New Jersey on April 8, 2018 and
listed in the order in which they were held. The Judge was Rita
Timpanaro, Smithtown, New York. The top two riders in each individual
class and the top two hunter seat teams in the team competition advanced
to IHSA Nationals May 3rd through 5th in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania:
Individual Open Equitation Over Fences: 1. Devan Graham, Syracuse
University. 2. Hadley Benneyan, Skidmore College. 3. Sarah West,
Edinboro University of Pennsylvania. 4. Merle Beach, St. Lawrence
University. 5. Madison Charlton, New York University. 6. Emilie Dumbach,
Slippery Rock University. 7. Mallory Slack, Long Island University - C.W.
Post College. 8. Claudia Freeman, Rochester Institute of Technology.
9. Melissa Xia, Binghamton University. 10. Hannah Tuckner, Skidmore
College.
Team Open Equitation Over Fences: 1. Jessica Sulkers, Long Island
University - C.W. Post College. 2. Merle Beach, St. Lawrence University.
3. Maeve Foley, Skidmore College. 4. Allison Mello, Seton Hill
University. 5. Florence Shanley, Cornell University.
Individual Intermediate Equitation Over Fences: 1. Alexandra Hartman,
Skidmore College. 2. Caroline Gaudette, University of Ottawa. 3. Logan
Mayhew, Bethany College. 4. Florence Shanley, Cornell University.
5. Coleen Reilly, Cazenovia College. 6. Maeve Foley, Skidmore College.
7. Erica Alfiero, Cornell University. 8. Nora McNamara - Bordewick,
Columbia University. 9. Briana Kupic, Seton Hill University. 10. Eva
Muchnick, Stony Brook University.
Team Intermediate Equitation Over Fences: 1. Mara Chemerinsky,
Skidmore College. 2. Nicole Palmer, Long Island University - C.W. Post
College. 3. Alexis Kupic, Seton Hill University. 4. Emily Selland,
Cornell University. 5. Caitlin Doocy, St. Lawrence University.
Individual Novice Equitation Over Fences: 1. Rebecca Bedard,
University of Ottawa. 2. Marcus Livermore, Morrisville State College.
3. Katherine Galvin, Long Island University - C.W. Post College.
4. Madeline Callanan, Skidmore College. 5. Alishah Bhimani, State
University of New York at Geneseo. 6. Samantha Stamp, Alfred University.
7. Brenna Marine, Rochester Institute of Technology. 8. Samantha Zajdel,
Seton Hill University. 9. Sara Byrne, Suffolk County Community College.
10. Meghan Trunzo, California University of Pennsylvania.
Team Novice Equitation Over Fences: 1. Sheriden Beard, Skidmore
College. 2. Julia Bronson, St. Lawrence University. 3. Hedda Waltott,
Long Island University - C.W. Post College. 4. Macey Marks, Seton Hill
University. 5. Lucia Younger, Cornell University.
Alumni Equitation Over Fences: 1. Caitlyn Fagan, Skidmore College.
2. Samantha Page, Syracuse University. 3. Ali Malcanas, Bethany College.
4. Danielle Moraski, Binghamton University. 5. Victoria Green, LeMoyne
College. 6. Molly Card, Mercyhurst College. 7. Francesca Martinez,
Nassau Community College. 8. Sarah Apgar, Ithaca College. 9. Amy
Benenson, State University of New York at Albany. 10. Stephanie Harnois,
Virginia Intermont College.
Cacchione Cup Class (in which the top three riders advance to IHSA
Nationals): 1. Allison Epstein, Syracuse University 2. Claudia Freeman,
Rochester Institute of Technology. 3. Hannah Tuckner, Skidmore College.
4. Madeline Grady, Slippery Rock University. 5. Madison Charlton, New
York University.
Individual Novice Equitation On The Flat: 1. Emily Selland, Cornell
University. 2. Marcus Livermore, Morrisville State College.
3. Katherine Galvin, Long Island University - C.W. Post College.
4. Alexis Kupic, Seton Hill University. 5. Maggie Whitney, St. Lawrence
University. 6. Danielle Beinars, Cazenovia College. 7. Claire
Carpenter, Skidmore College. 8. Sara Byrne, Suffolk County Community
College. 9. Tamara Thompson, Cornell University. 10. Kelsey Collins,
Mercyhurst College.
Team Novice Equitation On The Flat: 1. Elizabeth Trexler, St.
Lawrence University. 2. Melissa Schaefer, Cornell University. 3. Hedda
Waltott, Long Island University - C.W. Post College. 4. Macey Marks,
Seton Hill University. 5. Sheridan Beard, Skidmore College.
Alumni Equitation On The Flat: 1. Ashton Phillips, Virginia Intermont
College. 2. David Sookey, Morrisville State College. 3. Victoria Green,
LeMoyne College. 4. Ali Malcanas, Bethany College. 5. Francesca
Martinez, Nassau Community College. 6. Samantha Page, Syracuse
University. 7. Danielle Moraski, Binghamton University. 8. Sarah Apgar,
Ithaca College.
Individual Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation: 1. Jessica Dietrich, Slippery
Rock University. 2. Maia Taylor, Skidmore College. 3. Anastasia
Tsementzis, University of Guelph. 4. Emily Pulver, Stony Brook
University. 5. Scarlett Campbell, Cazenovia College. 6. Juliet
Romano, Skidmore College. 7. Katherine Nesbitt, Nazareth College.
8. Erin Mallen, Slippery Rock University. 9. Lauren Bovenzi, Ithaca
College. 10. Alexandra Blach, Long Island University - C.W. Post
College.
Team Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation: 1. Alison Santucci, Skidmore
College. 2. Elissa Baldwin, St. Lawrence University. 3. Danielle
Testagrose, Long Island University - C.W. Post College. 4. Mackenzie
Raucher, Cornell University. 5. Carrie Hood, Seton Hill University.
Individual Walk-Trot Equitation: 1. Lily Garvin, Skidmore College.
2. Sidney Black, St. Lawrence University. 3. Sarea Shariff, State
University of New York at Geneseo. 4. Kelly Cantwell, Skidmore College.
5. Qing Wang, Long Island University - C.W. Post College. 6. Carrie
Hood, Seton Hill University. 7. Bryne Cunningham, Indiana University of
Pennsylvania. 8. Zerfana Kahn, Stony Brook University.
Team Walk-Trot Equitation: 1. Emily Green, St. Lawrence University.
2. Irene Vivancos - Koopman, Cornell University. 3. Kaitlin Seidl, Long
Island University - C.W. Post College. 4. Julia Berger - Bailey,
Skidmore College. 5. Emma Dougherty, Seton Hill University.
Individual Intermediate Equitation On The Flat: 1. Merle Beach, St.
Lawrence University. 2. Tiffany Baglio, St. Joseph's College. 3. Nicole
Palmer, Long Island University - C.W. Post College. 4. Alexandra
Hartmann, Skidmore College. 5. Megan Rota, State University of New York
at Albany. 6. Melissa Xia, Binghamton University. 7. Alex Doran,
Allegheny College. 8. Saralyn Darmstatter, Cazenovia College.
9. Briana Kupic, Seton Hill University. 10. Florence Shanley, Cornell
University.
Team Intermediate Equitation On The Flat: 1. Ava Greenbaum, Long
Island University - C.W. Post College. 2. Emily Sellard, Cornell
University. 3. Maeve Foley, Skidmore College. 4. Alexis Kupic, Seton
Hill University. 5. Lily Barnard, St. Lawrence University.
Individual Open Equitation On The Flat: 1. Devan Graham, Syracuse
University. 2. Claudia Freeman, Rochester Institute of Technology.
3. Molly O'Shea, Cornell University. 4. Savannah Mannes, Cazenovia
College. 5. Courtney Plutte, Skidmore College. 6. Logan Mayhew,
Bethany College. 7. Hadley Benneyan, Skidmore College. 8. Mallory
Slack, Long Island University - C.W. Post College. 9. Jessica Sulkers,
Long Island University - C.W. Post College. 10. Maia
Edwards - Borowitz, Mercyhurst College.
Team Open Equitation On The Flat: 1. Hannah Tuckner, Skidmore
College. 2. Chelsea LeMoine, St. Lawrence University. 3. Allison
Mello, Seton Hill University. 4. Jessica Sulkers, Long Island
University - C.W. Post College. 5. Florence Shanley, Cornell
University.
Final Hunter Seat Team Totals, with the top two teams advancing to
IHSA Nationals: Skidmore College (2018 Zone 2 Zones Champion) 41; St.
Lawrence University (Reserve - Won second tiebreaker, which was most
red ribbons) 38; Long Island University - C.W. Post College 38; Cornell
University 27 and Seton Hill University 24.
|