campusequestrian.com
 
 


ZONE 1 ZONES RESULTS

The complete Class-by-Class results of 2019 Zone 1 Zones, held at the Mount Holyoke Equestrian Center in South Hadley, Massachusetts on April 6, 2019 and listed in the order in which they were held. The Judge was Andrea Wells, Ocala, Florida. The top two riders in each individual class and the top two hunter seat teams in the team competition advanced to IHSA Nationals May 2nd through 4th in Syracuse, New York:

Individual Open Equitation Over Fences: 1. Jennifer DePietro, Johnson and Wales University. 2. Sydney Bent, Rhode Island College. 3. Olivia Champ, Dartmouth College. 4. Lauren Ecock, University of Vermont. 5. Gabriella Sorrentino, Sacred Heart University. 6. Sarah Jacobs, Wesleyan University. 7. Mae Wegbreit, Smith College. 8. Erika Leach, Hampshire College. 9. Abbigale Gerrish, Endicott College.

Team Open Equitation Over Fences: 1. Sara Hearn, Mount Holyoke College. 2. Cariann Johnson, Sacred Heart University. 3. Emma McConville, Stonehill College. 4. Madison Curtin, Roger Williams University. 5. Lauren Ecock, University of Vermont.

Individual Intermediate Equiatation Over Fences: 1. Sara Hearn, Mount Holyoke College. 2. Kenna Rooney, Salve Regina University. 3. Mariah Hanson, Stonehill College. 4. Jessica Oswald, University of New Hampshire. 5. Chloe Williams, Connecticut College. 6. Marielle Borzello, Roger Williams University. 7. Jennifer Szafir, University of Massachusetts at Amherst. 8. Kaitlin Kotfila, Stonehill College. 9. Alyx Podgurski, Fairfield University.

Team Intermediate Equitation Over Fences: 1. Annie Keller, Roger Williams University. 2. Indra Rapinchuk-Souccar, Mount Holyoke College. 3. Rachel Scibek, Stonehill College. 4. Anne Bergere, Sacred Heart University. 5. Delaney Pluta, University of Vermont.

Individual Alumni Equitation Over Fences: 1. Stephanie Harnois, Virginia Intermont College. 2. Melissa Korteweg, Amherst College. 3. Sarah Lent, Morrisville State College. 4. Tara Mathews, University of Connecticut. 5. Hannah Campbell, Boston University. 6. Alana Gillick, University of Rhode Island.

Individual Novice Equitation Over Fences: 1. Alexandra Ferris, University of Massachusetts at Amherst. 2. Sarah Harbinson, University of New Hampshire. 3. Rachel Scibek, Stonehill College. 4. Jane Hilsenrath, Boston University. 5. Erin Lavigne, Johnson and Wales University. 6. Alyson Mills, Worcester State University. 7. Lea Mascola, Sacred Heart University. 8. Zoe Bowers, Northeastern University.

Team Novice Equitation Over Fences: 1. Mary Caruso, University of Vermont. 2. Piper Lacy, Mount Holyoke College. 3. Laura Solar, Stonehill College. 4. Elisa Palmier, Sacred Heart University. 5. Sarah Baker, Roger Williams University.

Cacchione Cup Class (in which the top three riders advance to IHSA Nationals): 1. Cariann Johnson, Sacred Heart University. 2. Emma Recchi, Mount Holyoke College. 3. Emma McConville, Stonehill College. 4. Olivia van der Meer, University of Massachusetts at Dartmouth. 5. Lauren Ecock, University of Vermont.

Individual Intermediate Equitation On The Flat: 1. Sarah Harbinson, University of New Hampshire. 2. Isabella Jarosiewicz, Endicott College. 3. Courtney Campbell, Fairfield University. 4. Kimber Boekell, Trinity College (CT). 5. Mackenzie Gilligan, University of Massachusetts at Amherst. 6. Jennifer DePietro, Johnson and Wales University. 7. Katelyn Billington, Rhode Island College. 8. Madison DiBella, Northeastern University. 9. Niamh O'Sullivan, Boston College. 10. Daisy Sears, Mount Holyoke College.

Team Intermediate Equitation On The Flat: 1. Annie Keller, Roger Williams University. 2. Brigitta Shepard, Sacred Heart University. 3. Mariah Hanson, Stonehill College. 4. Delaney Pluta, University of Vermont. 5. Indra Rapinchuk-Souccar, Mount Holyoke College.

Alumni Equitation On The Flat: 1. Tara Mathews, University of Connecticut. 2. Sarah Lent, Morrisville State College. 3. Jennifer Blazy, University of Rhode Island. 4. Alana Gillick, University of Rhode Island. 5. Adrianna Dattoli, Sacred Heart University. 6. Hannah Campbell, Boston University. 7. Tracy Perry, Colby Community College. 8. Anneke Bartelsman, Penn State University (State College).

Individual Novice Equitation On The Flat: 1. Libby Sams, Mount Holyoke College. 2. Amanda Terbrusch, University of New Hampshire. 3. Sara Hearn, Mount Holyoke College. 4. Caleigh Logan, Roger Williams University. 5. Cheryl Wickizer, University of New Hampshire. 6. Mariah Hanson, Stonehill College. 7. Kianna Taylor, University of Rhode Island. 8. Michelle Chapman, Connecticut College. 9. Laura Solar, Stonehill College. 10. Gina Gramarossa, Sacred Heart University.

Team Novice Equitation On The Flat: 1. Sarah Etzel, Mount Holyoke College. 2. Elisa Palmier, Sacred Heart University. 3. Chloe Koval, University of Vermont. 4. Shannon Gorsky, Stonehill College. 5. Sarah Baker, Roger Williams University.

Individual Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation On The Flat: 1. Sarah Etzel, Mount Holyoke College. 2. Elizabeth Mulford, Boston University. 3. Danielle Reynolds, University of Connecticut. 4. Anneke LaPosta, University of Vermont. 5. Molly McCutcheon, Stonehill College. 6. Brooke Preuhs, Roger Williams University. 7. Emily Lewis, Norwich University. 8. Cassandra Walker, Johnson and Wales University. 9. Ashley Comeau, University of Connecticut. 10. Noah Carello, University of Massachusetts at Amherst.

Team Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation On The Flat: 1. Taylor Palermo, Roger Williams University. 2. Sinead O'Sullivan, Mount Holyoke College. 3. Mia Handte-Reinecker, University of Vermont. 4. Hannah Lennon, Stonehill College. 5. Valerie Stein, Sacred Heart University.

Individual Walk-Trot Equitation On The Flat: 1. Honami Tanaka, Mount Holyoke College. 2. Katherine Aristi, University of Connecticut. 3. Isabelle Smith, Anna Maria College. 4. Jacquelyn Zinchuk, University of Massachusetts at Amherst. 5. Leah Peipert, Brown University. 6. Natalie Anderson, Northeastern University. 7. Hannah Gal, University of Vermont. 8. Brianna Gallagher, Endicott College. 9. Isabel Blaettler, Wheaton College. 10. Kaede Ido, Trinity College (CT).

Team Walk-Trot Equitation On The Flat: 1. Rebecca Dion, Sacred Heart University. 2. Kylah McKeon, Roger Williams University. 3. Olivia Cerretani, Stonehill College. 4. Janet Gratton, University of Vermont. 5. Menghan Xiao, Mount Holyoke College.

Team Open Equitation On The Flat: 1. Cariann Johnson, Sacred Heart University. 2. Hayley Wilkinson, Roger Williams University. 3. Lauren Ecock, University of Vermont. 4. Kaitlin Kotfilla, Stonehill College. 5. Francesca Eremeeva, Mount Holyoke College.

Individual Open Equitation On The Flat: 1. Madison Curtin, Roger Williams University. 2. Erika Leach, Hampshire College. 3. Emma Recchi, Mount Holyoke College. 4. Lauren Pippins, Northeastern University. 5. Olivia Van Der Meer, University of Massachusetts at Dartmouth. 6. Alexis Mozeleski, Connecticut College. 7. Clara Bechtold, University of Connecticut. 8. Caroline Rakip, Boston University. 9. Lauren Ecock, University of Vermont. 10. Julia Stento, Babson College.

Final Hunter Seat Team Totals, with the top two teams advancing to IHSA Nationals: Roger Williams University (2019 Zone 1 Zones Champion) 38, Sacred Heart University (Reserve) 37, Mount Holyoke College 35; University of Vermont 29 and Stonehill College 29.

 


HOME | CONTACT US
© 2002 - 2019 Campus Equestrian