campusequestrian.com
 
 


WESTERN SEMIFINALS RESULTS MARCH 16TH AND 17TH IN LOGAN, UT

Riders who placed first through fourth in individual classes at IHSA Western Semifinals advanced to IHSA Nationals in Syracuse, New York May 3 - 5. The top three teams at Western Semifinals also advanced to IHSA Nationals.

Here are the Class-by-Class Results, listed in the order in which they were held, from 2019 IHSA Western Semfinals held at the Utah State University Equestrian Center in Logan, UT. The Judges were Lori Gordon and Dawn Kreakie:

Individual Open Western Horsemanship: 1. Codi Uecker, Rocky Mountain College. 2. Danielle Paulson, University of Wisconsin - River Falls. 3. Sarah Beth Felker, St. Andrews University. 4. Christina Mulford, Northern Kentucky University. 5. Alastair McMillan, Utah State University. 6. Mikaela Cormier, Morrisville State College. 7. Virginia Owen, St. Andrews University. 8. Hannah Marie Klute, Purdue University. 9. Sydnee Barker, Morehead State University.

Individual Novice Western Horsemanship: 1. Emmaline Klute, Purdue University. Elyse Scott, Morrisville State College. 3. Lea Inhaber - Courchesne, Morrisville State College. 4. Samantha Roff, Oregon State University. 5. Brianna Bass, Liberty University. 6. Melissa Turner, Miami University of Ohio. 7. Stephanie Dressler, Youngstown State University. 8. Maggie Libbey, Purdue University.

Individual Beginner Western Horsemanship: 1. Hannah Russell, Oregon State University. 2. Esther Smith, Rocky Mountain College. 3. Samantha Abrahamson, University of Wisconsin - River Falls. 4. Kelli Castaldo, Morrisville State College. Danielle Utterback, Morrisville State College. 6. Haley Durham, Ball State University. 7. Kayleigh Upole, Youngstown State University. 8. Kristen Glenn, Slippery Rock University.

Individual Advanced Western Horsemanship: 1. Camille Bethers, Utah State University. 2. Sydney Loose, University of Wisconsin - River Falls. 3. Aurora Quinn, Utah State University. 4. Jackilyn Thayer, University of Wisconsin - River Falls. 5. Alysha Hardy, Morrisville State College. 6. Kahle Pella, Slippery Rock University. 7. Ruby Tevis, Midway University. 8. Ashley McClintock, Slippery Rock University.

Individual Intermediate Western Horsemanship: 1. Monica Steenkolk, Oregon State University. 2. Rudy Pohlabein, Morehead State University. 3. Emily Bevan, Youngstown State University. 4. Michala Hollinger, Rocky Mountain College. 5. Grace Miller, University of Wisconsin - River Falls. 6. Shannon Agne, Montana State University. 7. Beatrice Streifel, University of Minnesota - Crookston. 8. Abigail Schul, Morrisville State College.

Individual Open Reining: 1. Jacob Kamm, University of Cincinnati. 2. Aubrey Braham, Slippery Rock University. 3. Caitlyn Davis, Utah State University. 4. Kindra Gingerich, St. Mary of the Woods College. 5. Danielle Paulson, University of Wisconsin - River Falls. 6. Rachael Nordby, Oregon State University. 7. Clancy Erlin, Oregon State University. 8. Gina Ulveie, St. Andrews University.

(end day one)

Team Intermediate Western Horsemanship: 1. Libby Alders, University of Wisconsin - River Falls. 2. Samantha Greenfield, Morrisville State College. 3. Jourdan May, St. Mary of the Woods College. 4. Shelby Balmas, St. Andrews University. 5. Sophie Fitzhugh, Miami University of Ohio. 6. Colleen Ferry, Oregon State University. 7. Esther Smith, Rocky Mountain College. 8. Sloan Ferguson, Youngstown State University.

Team Novice Western Horsemanship: 1. Monica Steenkolk, Oregon State University. 2. Taylor Valencia, St. Mary of the Woods College. 3. Emily Bevan, Youngstown State University. 4. Maggie Martin, St. Andrews University. 5. Kayleigh Bernow, Miami University of Ohio. 6. Abigail Schul, Morrisville State College. 7. Ria McCarthy, Rocky Mountain College. 8. Kendyll Bennett, University of Wisconsin - River Falls.

Team Beginner Western Horsemanship: 1. Emma Edwards, University of Wisconsin - River Falls. 2. Julia Anderson, Morrisville State College. 3. Emily Thompson, Rocky Mountain College. 4. Samantha Gallo, St. Andrews University. 5. Kira McCoy, Oregon State University. 6. David Rozman, Miami University of Ohio. 7. Arin Hermann, St. Mary of the Woods College. 8. Samantha Morris, Youngstown State University.

Team Open Western Horsemanship: 1. Codi Uecker, Rocky Mountain College. 2. Racheal Nordby, Oregon State University. 3. Danielle Paulson, University of Wisconsin - River Falls. 4. Jess Flynn, Youngstown State University. 5. Mikaela Cormier, Morrisville State College. 6. Sarah Beth Felker, St. Andrews University. 7. Rylee Fritsch, St. Mary of the Woods College. 8. Violet Romanak, Miami University of Ohio.

Team Advanced Western Horsemanship: 1. Lea Inhaber - Courchesne, Morrisville State College. 2. Sarah Thomson, Rocky Mountain College. 3. Stephanie Dessler, Youngstown State University. 4. Samantha Roff, Oregon State University. 5. Hannah Newman, St. Andrews University. 6. Morgan Nobbe, St. Mary of the Woods College. 7. Maddi Johnson, Miami University of Ohio. 8. Krista Schoenfelder, University of Wisconsin - River Falls.

Team Open Reining: 1. Kindra Gingerich, St. Mary of the Woods College. 2. Racheal Nordby, Oregon State University. 3. Danielle Paulson, University of Wisconsin - River Falls. 4. Violet Romanak, Miami University of Ohio. 5. Mikaela Cormier, Morrisville State College. 6. Codi Uecker, Rocky Mountain College. 7. Gina Ulveie, St. Andrews University. 8. Jess Flynn, Youngstown State University.

Final Team Totals: Oregon State University (High Point Team) 23; University of Wisconsin - River Falls (Reserve High Point Team; Won Tiebreaker which was most blue ribbons) 22; Morrisville State College 22; St. Mary of the Woods College 17; Rocky Mountain College 17; St. Andrews University 12; Youngstown State University 11 and Miami University of Ohio 8.

(Special Thanks to Kelsey Romney, Jason Romney and Chris Brown for their help in gathering these results - Editor)

 


HOME | CONTACT US
© 2002 - 2019 Campus Equestrian