campusequestrian.com
 
 


WESTERN SEMIFINALS RESULTS MARCH 16TH AND 17TH IN OCALA, FL

Riders who placed first through fourth in individual classes at IHSA Western Semifinals advanced to IHSA Nationals in Syracuse, New York May 3 - 5. The top three teams at Western Semifinals also advanced to IHSA Nationals.

Here are the Class-by-Class Results, listed in the order in which they were held, from 2019 IHSA Western Semfinals held at the Florida Horse Park in Ocala, Florida. The Judges were Lynn Palm, Ocala, Florida and Allen Mitchels, Michigan City, Indiana:

Individual Open Western Horsemanship: 1. Erin Bosse, Ohio State University. 2. Sarah Cooper, Berry College. 3. Travis Fortune, Murray State University. 4. Matthew Winter, University of Florida. 5. Kamryn Kruchten, Black Hawk College. 6. Mikel Porter, Wilmington College. 7. Heidi Mueller, Iowa State University. 8. Mary Catherine Wade, Middle Tennessee State University.

Individual Novice Western Horsemanship: 1. Aubrey Bennett, Black Hawk College. 2. Helen Boyce, University of Florida. 3. Allie Robertson, Berry College. 4. Logan Morris, Sacred Heart University. 5. Jessica Sutter, State University of New York at Oswego. 6. Bailey Coffman, Murray State University. 7. Anna Wermert, University of Tennessee at Knoxville. 8. Olivia Zwernemann, Sacred Heart University.

Individual Beginner Western Horsemanship: 1. Sarah Rucker, Middle Georgia State University. 2. Kaylee Hayes, Middle Tennessee State University. 3. Addie Anspaugh, Ohio State University. 4. Clara Young, Ohio State University. 5. Erin Jacobson, Iowa State University. 6. Savanna Blackburn, Mississippi State University. 7. Sarah Kozuszek, Middle Tennessee State University. 8. Colleen Lumnah, University of Massachusetts at Amherst.

Individual Advanced Western Horsemanship: 1. Megan Griffin, Sacred Heart University. 2. Allison Gossett, Black Hawk College. 3. Kiley Stadtmiller, Murray State University. 4. Spencer Orr, Iowa State University. 5. Abby McCalmon, University of Tennessee at Knoxville. 6. Alexandra Sievenpiper, Berry College. 7. Makena Powell, University of Florida. 8. Abigail Newton, Clemson University.

Individual Intermediate Western Horsemanship: 1. Tori Gonzales, Ohio State University. 2. Kailey Vande Kamp, Middle Tennessee State University. 3. Maureen Bender, State University of New York at Oswego. 4. Danielle Crossman, University of Florida. 5. Sarah Stanger, Black Hawk College. 6. Caitlynn Marit, Black Hawk College. 7. Samantha Lizotte, Florida State University. 8. Mary Catherine Hix, Berry College.

Alumni Reining: 1. Taylor Crutchfield, Florida State University. 2. Amanda Belcher, Murray State University. 3. Holley Nicholson, Florida State University. 4. Tori Szulczewski, Central Connecticut State University. 5. Sarah Lent, Morrisville State College. 6. Trevor Higgins, Middle Tennessee State University.

(end day one)

Alumni Western Horsemanship: 1. Tara Matthews, University of Connecticut. 2. Amanda Belcher, Murray State University. 3. Kimberly Storey, University of Tennessee at Knoxville. 4. Bailey Young, Delaware Valley University. 5. Cristin Selle, Truman State University. 6. Andrea LaManque, Morrisville State College. 7. Tammy Cranouski, Westfield State University. 8. Lee Levine, State University of New York at Cobleskill.

Team Intermediate Western Horsemanship: 1. Anna Hollenack, Ohio State University. 2. Cassidy Mueller, Cal Poly - San Luis Obispo. 3. Carly Julius, Sacred Heart University. 4. Kevin Collins, State University of New York at Oswego. 5. Grace Bowers, Berry College. 6. Evan Thomas, Murray State University. 7. Olivia Henning, Black Hawk College. 8. Rachel Kullman, University of Florida.

Individual Open Reining: 1. Ethan Stratford, University of Guelph. 2. Mary Catherine Wade, Middle Tennessee State University. 3. Jenna Seal, Middle Tennessee State University. 4. Erin Bosse, Ohio State University. 5. Matthew Winter, University of Florida. 6. Kristen Venable, University of South Florida. 7. Jordan Miles, Reedley College. 8. Marissa Mullins, Sonoma State University.

Team Novice Western Horsemanship: 1. Hannah Atsma, Berry College. 2. Morgan Kiehl, Ohio State University. 3. Shelby Trunnell, Black Hawk College. 4. Danielle Crossman, University of Florida. 5. Maureen Bender, State University of New York at Oswego. 6. Emery Smith, Sacred Heart University. 7. Annaliese Snowhook, Cal Poly - San Luis Obispo. 8. McKenna Debus, Murray State University.

Team Beginner Western Horsemanship: 1. Breanna Lucci, Ohio State University. 2. Kasey Locke, Berry College. 3. Meg Zembrycki, Murray State University. 4. Isabella Pachota, University of Florida. 5. Rebecca Dion, Sacred Heart University. 6. Charlotte Ellis, Cal Poly - San Luis Obispo. 7. Teresa Brun, Black Hawk College. 8. Victoria Maier, State University of New York at Oswego.

Team Open Western Horsemanship: 1. Erin Bosse, Ohio State University. 2. Matthew Winter, University of Florida. 3. Sarah Cooper, Berry College. 4. Kamryn Krutchten, Black Hawk College. 5. Kelly Dolan, State University of New York at Oswego. 6. Megan Griffin, Sacred Heart University. 7. Megan Borzone, Cal Poly - San Luis Obispo. 8. Travis Fortune, Murray State University.

Team Advanced Western Horsemanship: 1. Rebecca Lisberg, Cal Poly - San Luis Obispo. 2. Olivia Zwernemann, Sacred Heart University. 3. Taylor Emigh, Black Hawk College. 4. Marissa Schneider, Ohio State University. 5. Allie Robertson, Berry College. 6. Bailey Coffman, Murray State University. 7. Helen Boyce, University of Florida. 8. Jessica Suttera, State University of New York at Oswego.

Team Open Reining: 1. Erin Bosse, Ohio State University. 2. Kelly Dolan, State University of New York at Oswego. 3. Kamryn Krutchten, Black Hawk College. 4. Teresa Job, Cal Poly - San Luis Obispo. 5. Sarah Cooper, Berry College. 6. Travis Fortune, Murray State University. 7. Matt Winter, University of Florida. 8. Megan Griffin, Sacred Heart University.

Final Team Totals: Ohio State University (High Point Team) 36; Berry College (Reserve High Point Team) 22; Cal Poly - San Luis Obispo 16; Black Hawk College 15; Sacred Heart University 13; State University of New York at Oswego 12; University of Florida 11 and Murray State University 7.

(Special Thanks to Kimberly Storey and Megan Taylor for their help in gathering these results - Editor)

 


HOME | CONTACT US
© 2002 - 2019 Campus Equestrian