ZONE 7 ZONES RESULTS
The complete Class-by-Class results of 2014 Zone 7 Zones, held in Belleville,
Wisconsin on April 13th, listed in the order in which they were held. The Judge
was Mark Tompkins. The top two riders in each individual class and the top two
hunter seat teams in the team competition advanced to IHSA Nationals May 1st
through 4th in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania:
Team Open Equitation Over Fences: 1. Kelsey Gore, Louisiana State University.
2. Darby Dyar, Purdue University. 3. Kristie Hohol, University of Wisconsin at
Madison. 4. Jake Surrette, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale.
5. Emily Steeley, University of Minnesota at Crookston.
Team Intermediate Equitation Over Fences: 1. Loretta Anderson, University of
Wisconsin at Madison. 2. Molly Schlagel, Purdue University. 3. Katie Borne,
Louisiana State University. 4. Sable Bettencourt, University of Minnesota at
Crookston. 5. Johanna Wilson, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale.
Individual Open Equitation Over Fences: 1. Emily Steeley, University of
Minnesota at Crookston. 2. Julia Weirsman, Truman State University. 3. Kristie
Hohol, University of Wisconsin at Madison. 4. Ali Mahloch, St. Mary of the Woods
College. 5. Kelsey Conckin, University of Illinois. 6. Dani DiPietro, Tulane
University. 7. Elizabeth Miller, Truman State University. 8. Katie Walsh,
University of Notre Dame/St. Mary's College (IN). 9. Ashley Prusak, Tulane
University.
Team Novice Equitation Over Fences: 1. JaneAnn Monson, University of
Wisconsin at Madison. 2. Emma Willis, Southern Illinois University at
Carbondale. 3. Hannah Nedrud, University of Minnesota at Crookston.
4. Morgan Brown, Louisiana State University. 5. Jenna Kolb, Purdue University.
Individual Intermediate Equitation Over Fences: 1. Sydney Prusak, University
of Wisconsin at Madison. 2. Katlyn Kuhatschek, North Central Texas College.
3. Jesilyn McCarrol, University of Oklahoma. 4. Joanie Schultz, University of
Wisconsin at LaCrosse. 5. Mackenzie Daniels, Saint Louis University. 6. Sarah
Bridge, North Dakota State University. 7. Emily Hunt, Purdue University.
8. Karen Cannon, St. Mary of the Woods College. 9. Jess Lucas, Northern Illinois
University. 10. Katie Wifvat, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities.
Individual Novice Equitation Over Fences: 1. Lynne Kubik, Illinois State
University. 2. Annabelle Duncan, University of Notre Dame/St. Mary's College
(IN). 3. Emily Solan, University of Illinois. 4. Lauren Wood, University of
Wisconsin at River Falls. 5. Nicole Ayvazzadeh, University of Wisconsin at
Milwaukee. 6. Emilie Gardner, West Texas A & M University. 7. Carley Hankins,
West Texas A & M University. 8. Rachel Mark, Purdue University. 9. Emily Heine,
Northern Illinois University.
Alumni Equitation Over Fences: 1. Stephanie Cook, United States Military
Academy. 2. Erin Sutherland, Northern Illinois University. 3. Tamara Johnsen,
Augustana College. 4. Christy Lowell, University of Wisconsin at LaCrosse.
5. Hilary Distler, St. Mary of the Woods College. 6. Catherine Foreman,
Augustana College. 7. Nicole McCoy, Missouri State University.
Alumni Equitation On The Flat: 1. Hilary Distler, St. Mary of the Woods
College. 2. Catherine Foreman, Augustana College. 3. Stephanie Cook, United
States Military Academy. 4. Erin Sutherland, Northern Illinois University.
5. Tamara Johnsen, Augustana College.
Team Intermediate Equitation On The Flat: 1. Morgan Brown, Louisiana State
University. 2. Molly Schlagel, Purdue University. 3. Alexandra Kuechel,
University of Wisconsin at Madison. 4. Sable Bettencourt, University of
Minnesota at Crookston. 5. Johanna Wilson, Southern Illinois University at
Carbondale.
Individual Novice Equitation On The Flat: 1. Emily Heine, Northern Illinois
University. 2. Colleen Salpini, Tulane University. 3. Carley Hankins, West
Texas A & M University. 4. Michelle Clarbour, University of Wisconsin at
Madison. 5. Lauren Wood, University of Wisconsin at River Falls. 6. Jennie
McDonald, Purdue University. 7. Deann Berntson, North Dakota State University.
8. Katie Lockhart, University of Notre Dame/St. Mary's College (IN). 9. Rachel
Hosier- University of Illinois. 10. Caitlin Grombka - Murphy, Saint Louis
University.
Team Novice Equitation On The Flat: 1. Camber Sannes, University of Wisconsin
at Madison. 2. Jenna Kolb, Purdue University. 3. Shelby Hoppmeyer, Louisiana
State University. 4. Hannah Nedrud, University of Minnesota at Crookston.
5. Ashley McCallion, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale.
Team Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation: 1. Sydney Carpenter, University of Wisconsin
at Madison. 2. Cameron Cole, Louisiana State University. 3. Baeleigh Denham,
Purdue University. 4. Hannah West, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale.
5. Rachel Quale, University of Minnesota at Crookston.
Individual Open Equitation On The Flat: 1. Reilly Millbauer, West Texas A & M
University. 2. Darby Dyar, Purdue University. 3. Kristie Hohol, University of
Wisconsin at Madison. 4. Elizabeth Miller, Truman State University. 5. Katie
Walsh, University of Notre Dame/St. Mary's College (IN). 6. Emily Abbruzzi,
Indiana University. 7. Hayleigh Adams, University of Minnesota - Twin Cities.
8. Dani DiPietro, Tulane University.
Individual Intermediate Equitation On The Flat: 1. Katie Wifvat, University of
Minnesota - Twin Cities. 2. Rachel Mark, Purdue University. 3. Corry Lane,
Tulane University. 4. Brianna Shultz, Northern Illinois University. 5. Jessie
Ann Bloash, Illinois State University. 6. Isabelle Hiliberg, University of Notre
Dame/St. Mary's College (IN). 7. Rachel Fenske, University of Wisconsin at
LaCrosse. 8. Kaylin Scarberry, North Dakota State University. 9. Jesilyn
McCarrol, University of Oaklahoma.
Individual Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation: 1. Melissa Colby, Truman State
University. 2. Libby Danforth, Indiana University. 3. JaneAnn Monson, University
of Wisconsin at Madison. 4. Jennifer Peotter, Universitiy of Wisconsin at
Madison. 5. Miranda Jakubek, Tulane University. 6. Jessica Bentley, University
of Minnesota - Twin Cities. 7. Kristin Zabrecky, Purdue University.
Individual Walk-Trot Equitation: 1. Holly Attuso, Louisiana State University.
2. Kelsey Braaten, Purdue University. 3. Amy Sattler, Southern Nazarene
University. 4. Megan Linton University of Wisconsin at Eau Claire. 5. Michelle
Ramey, Southeast Missouri State University. 6. Rebecca Rohde, Saint Louis
University.
Team Walk-Trot Equitation: 1. Margaret Blunck, University of Minnesota at
Crookston. 2. Ericka Lewin, Purdue University. 3. Ashani Hamilton, Southern
Illinois University at Carbondale. 4. Erika Hetzel, University of Wisconsin at
Madison. 5. Michelle Miller, Louisiana State University.
Team Open Equitation On The Flat: 1. Darby Dyar, Purdue University. 2. Kelsey
Gore, Louisiana State University. 3. Kristie Hohol, University of Wisconsin at
Madison. 4. Jake Surette, Southern Illinois University at Carbondale. 5. Emily
Steele, University of Minnesota at Crookston.
Final Hunter Seat Team Totals, with the top two teams advancing to IHSA
Nationals: University of Wisconsin at Madison (2014 Zone Champion) 43; Purdue
University (Reserve) 38; Louisiana State University 37; University of
Minnesota at Crookston 26 and Southern Illinois University at Carbondale 24.
(Special thanks to Leah Zuckerman and Cassie Pilarski for their help in
gathering these results - Editor)
|