ZONE 6 ZONES RESULTS
The complete Class-by-Class results of 2018 Zone 6 Zones, held at the Austin
E. Knowlton Center for Equine Studies on the campus of Otterbein University in
Westerville, Ohio on April 7, 2018 and listed in the order in which they were
held. The Judge was Woody Dykers, Alpharetta, Georgia. The top two riders in
each individual class and the top two hunter seat teams in the team competition
advanced to IHSA Nationals May 3rd through 5th in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania:
Individual Open Equitation Over Fences: 1. Danielle Duryea, Otterbein
University. 2. Jane Smith, University of Michigan. 3. Stephanie Aufmann,
Midway College. 4. Samantha Rothman, Lake Erie College. 5. Lilli Powers,
University of Louisville. 6. Haley Hacala, Miami University of Ohio. 7. Emily
Stewart, Western Michigan University.
Team Open Equitation Over Fences: 1. Marco Polo Uchoa, University of
Findlay. 2. Casey Menna, University of Kentucky. 3. Danielle Duryea,
Otterbein University. 4. Taylor Brown, Michigan State University.
Individual Intermediate Equitation Over Fences: 1. Sarah Dooreleyers,
University of Western Ontario. 2. Casey Menna, University of Kentucky.
3. Lizzi Videtta, University of Kentucky. 4. Allyson Laigovane, Ohio
University. 5. Megan Mailloux, Grand Valley State University. 6. Abigail
Swimm, Otterbein University. 7. Grace Royster, Kenyon College. 8. Erin
Gaishauser, Kent State University.
Cacchione Cup Class (in which the top three riders advance to IHSA
Nationals): 1. Emily Stewart, Western Michigan University. 2. Danielle
Duryea, Otterbein University. 3. Lilli Powers, University of Louisville.
Team Intermediate Equitation Over Fences: 1. Chloe Bellerive, University of
Kentucky. 2. Emily Kowit, Otterbein University. 3. Alexa Sendro, University
of Findlay. 4. Kendall Ortale, Michigan State University.
Individual Novice Equitation Over Fences: 1. Emily Kowit, Otterbein
University. 2. Rachel Mausser, Otterbein University. 3. Savanna Rennirt,
University of Louisville. 4. Ashley Butler, Albion College. 5. Amelia Jackay,
University of Toledo. 6. Sydney Rudowski, Albion College. 7. Mackenzie
Barnes, University of Findlay. 8. Ashley Lowe, University of Kentucky.
Team Novice Equitation Over Fences: 1. Ellie Everhart, University of
Kentucky. 2. Audrey Downs, Michigan State University. 3. Madison Kress,
Otterbein University. 4. Megan Moran, University of Findlay.
Alumni Equitation Over Fences: 1. Tiphani Beckett, Lake Erie College.
2. Molly Schlagel, Purdue University. 3. Stephanie Augustine, University of
Kentucky. 4. Alexis Barter, Lake Erie College.
Alumni Equitation On The Flat: 1. Alexis Barter, Lake Erie College.
2. Stephanie Augustine, University of Kentucky. 3. Molly Schlagel, Purdue
University. 4. Tiphani Beckett, Lake Erie College.
Individual Open Equitation On The Flat: 1. Caroline Molther, University of
Kentucky. 2. Danielle Duryea, Otterbein University. 3. Emily Stewart,
Western Michigan University. 4. Jane Smith, University of Michigan.
5. Alyssa Simin, University of Findlay. 6. Ashley Murray, University of
Kentucky. 7. Maeve McLaughlin, Ohio State University. 8. Samantha Rothman,
Lake Erie College.
Team Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation: 1. Sophie Krehmeyer, Otterbein
University. 2. Katelyn Segreti, University of Kentucky. 3. Samantha
Matatall, University of Findlay. 4. Hannah Wyatt, Michigan State University.
Team Open Equitation On The Flat: 1. Danielle Duryea, Otterbein
University. 2. Peyton McClintock, University of Findlay. 3. Taylor Brown,
Michigan State University. 4. Ashley Murray, University of Kentucky.
Individual Walk-Trot Equitation: 1. Lauren Fries, Oberlin College.
2. Piper Tomlin, Georgetown College. 3. Madison Schoelmer, University of
Findlay. 4. Leanne VanDenBerg, Western Michigan University. 5. Alyssa
Martin, Miami University of Ohio. 6. Kendra Legters, Midway College.
7. Haleigh Laur, Saginaw Valley State University. 8. Madison Hollingsworth,
Ohio State University.
Team Novice Equitation On The Flat: 1. Gwen Stomdahl, University of
Findlay. 2. Brianna Seymour, Michigan State University. 3. Mikayla
Westlake, Otterbein University. 4. Libby Wehling, University of Kentucky.
Individual Intermediate Equitation On The Flat: 1. Lissy Naber, Lake
Erie College. 2. Jessica Wayne, Ohio State University. 3. Ashley Duvall,
Georgetown College. 4. Norah Young, Otterbein University. 5. Megan
Mailloux, Grand Valley State University. 6. Samantha Geller, University of
Kentucky. 7. Sydney Rudowski, Albion College. 8. Rebecca McRea, Tiffin
University.
Team Walk-Trot Equitation: 1. Jane Swanton, University of Findlay.
2. Lake Ille, Otterbein University. 3. Ashleigh Motoligin, Michigan State
University. 4. Rachel Dunay, University of Kentucky.
Individual Novice Equitation On The Flat: 1. Victoria Jenkins, Ohio
State University. 2. Amelia Jackay, University of Toledo. 3. Kelly
O'Bryan, Miami University of Ohio. 4. Karen Sivy, Lake Erie College.
5. Kari Klager, Adrian College. 6. Mackenzie Mentzer, University of
Kentucky. 7. Kathryn Harry, University of Cincinnati. 8. Madelin Darby,
Albion College.
Individual Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation: 1. Brianna Seymour, Michigan
State University. 2. Brianna Hallman, University of Findlay. 3. Averie
Adams, Otterbein University. 4. Shay O'Hare, Lake Erie College. 5. Shelby
Metzger, Ohio State University. 6. Caitlin Grimes, University of
Louisville. 7. Emma Radke, Grand Valley State University. 8. Grace Davis,
University of Cincinnati.
Team Intermediate Equitation On The Flat: 1. Isabel Brizuela,
University of Kentucky. 2. Roman Metzger, Otterbein University. 3. Megan
Moran, University of Findlay. 4. Rachel Hamrick, Michigan State
University.
Final Hunter Seat Team Totals, with the top two teams advancing to IHSA
Nationals: University of Findlay (2018 Zone 6 Zones Champion - Won Tiebreaker,
which was most blue ribbons) 41; Otterbein University (Reserve) 41;
University of Kentucky 40 and Michigan State University 30.
(Special thanks to Heather Pinnick for her help in gathering these results - Editor)
|