2017 ZONE 6 ZONES RESULTS
The complete Class-by-Class results of 2017 Zone 6 Zones, held at the James
L. Child, Jr. Equestrian Complex in Findlay, Ohio on April 8, 2017 and listed in
the order in which they were held. The Judge was Anne Braswell. The top two
riders in each individual class and the top two hunter seat teams in the team
competition advanced to IHSA Nationals May 4th through 7th in Lexington,
Kentucky:
Individual Open Equitation Over Fences: 1. Marco Polo Uchoa, University of
Findlay. 2. Maeve McLaughlin, Ohio State University. 3. Lilli Power,
University of Louisville. 4. Siana Stanton, Michigan State University.
5. Corinne Conaway, Ohio State University. 6. Allie Mukavitz, University of
Michigan.
Team Open Equitation Over Fences: 1. Siana Stanton, Michigan State
University. 2. Mackenzie Gerdes, Otterbein University. 3. Elle Brady,
University of Findlay. 4. Morgan Etiene, University of Kentucky.
Individual Intermediate Equitation Over Fences: 1. Norah Young, Otterbein
University. 2. Sophie Sahutske, Lake Erie College. 3. Morgan Etienne,
University of Kentucky. 4. Emma Rupprecht, Grand Valley State University.
5. Alyssa Lamoreaux, Ferris State University.
Team Intermediate Equitation Over Fences: 1. Casey Menna, University of
Kentucky. 2. Nicole Desmet, Michigan State University. 3. Alexa Murray,
University of Findlay. 4. Abigail Swimm, Otterbein University.
Individual Novice Equitation Over Fences: 1. Selena Haverlock, University
of Akron. 2. Carolyn McCurrach, Tiffin University. 3. Linda Johnson,
Morehead State University. 4. Holly Mrozinski, Grand Valley State University.
5. Abigail Swimm, Otterbein University. 6. Megan Bolger, Michigan State
University.
Team Novice Equitation Over Fences: 1. Chloe Bellerive, University of
Kentucky. 2. Breanna Hertz, University of Findlay. 3. Madison Kress,
Otterbein University. 4. Kendall Ortale, Michigan State University.
Alumni Equitation Over Fences: 1. Joyce Brinsfield, University of Kentucky.
2. Alexis Barter, Lake Erie College. 3. Emily Manos, Bridgewater College.
4. Emily Kowalchik, Cornell University. 5. Kathleen Reed, University of
Kentucky. 6. Emma Bronder, Ohio State University.
Alumni Equitation On The Flat: 1. Emily Manos, Bridgewater College.
2. Emily Kowalchik, Cornell University. 3. Kathleen Reed, University of
Kentucky. 4. Joyce Brinsfield, University of Kentucky. 5. Lauren Vargo, Ohio
University. 6. Alexis Barter, Lake Erie College.
Individual Open Equitation On The Flat: 1. Emma Rupprecht, Grand Valley
State University. 2. Erin Gaishauser, Kent State University. 3. Marco Polo
Uchoa, University of Findlay. 4. Kelsey Fenger, Miami University of Ohio.
5. Corinne Conaway, Ohio State University. 6. Martina Holzhauer, University of
Kentucky.
Team Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation: 1. Brianna Hallman, University of
Findlay. 2. Brianna Seymour, Michigan State University. 3. Mikayla Westlake,
Otterbein University. 4. Ellie Everhart, University of Kentucky.
Team Open Equitation On The Flat: 1. Siana Stanton, Michigan State
University. 2. Alyssa Simin, University of Findlay. 3. Jessica Kantor,
University of Kentucky. 4. Mackenzie Gerdes, Otterbein University.
Individual Walk-Trot Equitation: 1. Hannah Eldridge, Morehead State
University. 2. Hannah McColl, University of Findlay. 3. Shauna Davee,
Otterbein University. 4. Alley Jones, Midway University. 5. Katie
Jimenez - Grey, Kenyon College. 6. Alyssa Garcia, Ohio University.
Cacchione Cup Class: 1. Siana Stanton, Michigan State University.
2. Sammy Rothman, Lake Erie College. 3. Corinne Conaway, Ohio State
University. 4. Lilli Power, University of Louisville (Editor's Note: This class
does not count towards IHSA Nationals. All four riders were each automatically
qualified for Nationals as the riders from their respective regions with the
most combined open flat and fences points during the regular season).
Team Novice Equitation On The Flat: 1. Emily Kowit, Otterbein University.
2. Caleb Garcia, Michigan State University. 3. Breanna Hertz, University of
Findlay. 4. Ana Christina Zentner, University of Kentucky.
Individual Intermediate Equitation On The Flat: 1. Mallory Myers, Miami
University of Ohio. 2. Cassie Coulter, University of Michigan. 3. Tina
Thompson, Kent State University. 4. Courtney O'Conner, University of Findlay.
5. Jessica Franken, University of Kentucky. 6. Julia Mason, Miami University
of Ohio.
Team Walk-Trot Equitation: 1. Madison Schloemer, University of Findlay.
2. Lake Ille, Otterbein University. 3. Aimee Snow, University of Kentucky.
4. Ningxuan Zhang, Michigan State University.
Individual Novice Equitation On The Flat: 1. Jessica Wayne, Ohio State
University. 2. Lissy Naber, Lake Erie College. 3. Chloe Bellerive,
University of Kentucky. 4. Roman Mezger, Otterbein University. 5. Selena
Haverlock, University of Akron. 6. Amanda Birriel, Morehead State University.
Individual Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation: 1. Victoria Jenkins, Miami
University of Ohio. 2. Jessie Hood, University of Findlay. 3. Jeffery
Liptrap, Otterbein University. 4. Lauren Gilbert, University of Kentucky.
5. Erica Thewes, Morehead State University. 6. Heather Taylor, Lake Erie
College.
Team Intermediate Equitation On The Flat: 1. Norah Young, Otterbein
University. 2. Alexa Murray, University of Findlay. 3. Morgan Etienne,
University of Kentucky. 4. Nicolas Vreede, Michigan State University.
Final Hunter Seat Team Totals, with the top two teams advancing to IHSA
Nationals: University of Findlay (2017 Zone Champion) 41; Michigan State
University (Reserve - Won Tiebreaker) 38; Otterbein University 38 and
University of Kentucky 35.
(Special thanks to Rachel McConnell, Heather Pinnick and Stephanie Leddy
for their help in gathering these results - Editor)
|