ZONE 1 ZONES RESULTS
The complete Class-by-Class results of 2018 Zone 1 Zones, held at the Mount
Holyoke Equestrian Center in South Hadley, Massachusetts on April 7, 2018 and
listed in the order in which they were held. The Judge was Mary Babick. The
top two riders in each individual class and the top two hunter seat teams in
the team competition advanced to IHSA Nationals May 3rd through 5th in
Harrisburg, Pennsylvania:
Individual Open Equitation Over Fences: 1. Michael Janson, Boston
University. 2. Olivia Champ, Dartmouth College. 3. Lauren Henry, University
of Rhode Island. 4. Claire Kenna, University of Rhode Island. 5. Mollie
Kowalchik, Mount Holyoke College. 6. Cariann Johnson, Sacred Heart University.
7. Francesca Eremeeva, Mount Holyoke College. 8. Marina Coleman, University of
Connecticut. 9. Krista Taylor, Tufts University. 10. Alexis Hall, University
of Vermont.
Team Open Equitation Over Fences: 1. Olivia Champ, Dartmouth College.
2. Michael Janson, Boston University. 3. Sara Nordstrom, Brown University.
4. Cariann Johnson, Sacred Heart University. 5. Mollie Kowalchik, Mount
Holyoke College.
Individual Intermediate Equiatation Over Fences: 1. Jennifer DePietro,
Johnson and Wales University. 2. Anna Seto, Brown University. 3. Caroline
Rakip, Boston University. 4. Elizabeth Harriman, University of Vermont.
5. Shelby Haryslak, University of Massachusetts at Amherst. 6. Kara
Mikhitarian, University of Vermont. 7. Samantha Bowden, Bentley University.
8. Rachael Fulop, Mount Holyoke College. 9. Martine Maschio, University of
Connecticut. 10. Samantha Christian, University of Connecticut.
Team Intermediate Equitation Over Fences: 1. Sara Hearn, Mount Holyoke
College. 2. Meghan Poth, Dartmouth College. 3. Emery Smith, Sacred Heart
University. 4. Lanie Bricker, Boston University. 5. Caroline Marks, Brown
University.
Individual Alumni Equitation Over Fences: 1. Tara Mathews, University of
Connecticut. 2. Clare Bornstein, Boston University. 3. Kaley Curtis, Mount
Ida College. 4. Emily Blanchard, Wheaton College.
Individual Novice Equitation Over Fences: 1. Amanda Lyons, University of
Connecticut. 2. Delaney Pluta, University of Vermont. 3. Katelyn Billington,
Rhode Island College. 4. Harriet Thomson, Mount Holyoke College. 5. Nicole
Speranzo, Roger Williams University. 6. Mariah Hanson, Stonehill College.
7. Tessa Archibald, Tufts University. 8. Haley Lamoureux, Mount Holyoke
College. 9. Julian Linewebe, University of Connecticut. 10. McKenzie Pavia,
Endicott College.
Team Novice Equitation Over Fences: 1. Jane Hilsenrath, Boston University.
2. Sabrina Fox, Mount Holyoke College. 3. Anne Bergere, Sacred Heart
University. 4. Madi Kuhn, Brown University. 5. Shira Horstein, Dartmouth
College.
Individual Intermediate Equitation On The Flat: 1. Emily Holowczak, Mount
Holyoke College. 2. Caroline Rakip, Boston University. 3. Carin Colebaugh,
Trinity College. 4. Meaghan Costa, University of Rhode Island. 5. Lauren
Ecock, University of Vermont. 6. Samantha Christian, University of
Connecticut. 7. Alana Gillick, University of Rhode Island. 8. Taryn
Isenburg, Mount Hoyloke College. 9. McKenzie Paiva, Endicott College.
10. Kaitlyn Kotfila, Stonehill College.
Team Intermediate Equitation On The Flat: 1. Anna Seto, Brown University.
2. Sabrina Fox, Mount Holyoke College, 3. Lanie Bricker, Boston University.
4. Devon Conley, Sacred Heart University. 5. Meghan Poth, Dartmouth College.
Alumni Equitation On The Flat: 1. Kaley Curtis, Mount Ida College.
2. Clare Bornstein, Boston University. 3. Emily Blanchard, Wheaton College.
4. Tara Mathews, University of Connecticut.
Individual Novice Equitation On The Flat: 1. Delaney Pluta, University of
Vermont. 2. Annie Keller, Roger Williams University. 3. Mackenna Dillon,
Bentley University. 4. Emma Brooks, Connecticut College. 5. Arianna
Tartaglia, Fairfield University. 6. Sabrina Fox, Mount Holyoke College.
7. Tess Deegan, Tufts University. 8. Caitlyn Walker, Johnson and Wales
University. 9. Indra Rapinchuk - Souccar, Mount Holyoke College. 10. Meghan
Poth, Dartmouth College.
Team Novice Equitation On The Flat: 1. Mahalia Dalmage, Dartmouth
College. 2. Sara Hearn, Mount Holyoke College. 3. Jane Hilsenrath, Boston
University. 4. Cecelia Mathon, Sacred Heart University. 5. Madi Kuhn, Brown
University.
Individual Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation On The Flat: 1. Amanda Terbrusch,
University of New Hampshire. 2. Hannah Campbell, Boston University.
3. Bethany Pilon, University of Connecticut. 4. Dayna Picco, Rhode Island
College. 5. Layne Koeppel, Becker College. 6. Katlyn Finn, Westfield State
University. 7. Kennedy Mitowski, Castleton University. 8. Cecelia Mathon,
Sacred Heart University. 9. Jeanna Meloni, Bridgewater State University.
10. Kaziah Brachfeld, Mount Holyoke College.
Team Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation On The Flat: 1. Valerie Stein, Sacred
Heart University. 2. Sophia Kocher, Dartmouth College. 3. Natalie Molea,
Boston University. 4. Sarah Etzel, Mount Holyoke College. 5. Sara Sellers,
Brown University.
Individual Walk-Trot Equitation On The Flat: 1. Lara Linder, Salve
Regina University. 2. Alessandro Lorenzoni, Wesleyan University. 3. Baylee
Curley, Mount Ida College. 4. Katherine Haley, Rhode Island College.
5. Sesil Lee, Mount Holyoke College. 6. Rachael O’Connell, University of
Massachusetts at Amherst. 7. Joanna Rucker, Connecticut College.
8. Rachel Fish, University of New Hampshire. 9. Alyssa Bunim, Boston
College.
Team Walk-Trot Equitation On The Flat: 1. Honami Tanaka, Mount Holyoke
College. 2. Domonique Carlo, Brown University. 3. Sarah Chow, Sacred Heart
University. 4. Alexandria Chen, Dartmouth College. 5. Mireille Wando,
Boston University.
Team Open Equitation On The Flat: 1. Michael Janson, Boston University.
2. Cariann Johnson, Sacred Heart University. 3. Olivia Champ, Dartmouth
College. 4. Francesca Eremeeva, Mount Holyoke College. 5. Sara Nordstrom,
Brown University.
Individual Open Equitation On The Flat: 1. Lauren Henry, University of
Rhode Island. 2. Erin Wester, Post University. 3. Emma McConville,
Stonehill College. 4. Francesca Eremeeva, Mount Holyoke College.
5. Mollie Kowalchik, Mount Holyoke College. 6. Claire Bick, Dartmouth
College. 7. Emily Hilton, Wesleyan University. 8. Olivia Champ, Dartmouth
College. 9. Olivia Van Der Meer, University of Massachusetts at Dartmouth.
Cacchione Cup Class (in which the top three riders advance to IHSA
Nationals): 1. Mollie Kowalchik, Mount Holyoke College. 2. Lauren Henry,
University of Rhode Island. 3. Krista Taylor, Tufts University. 4. Olivia
Champ, Dartmouth College. 5. Cariann Johnson, Sacred Heart University.
Final Hunter Seat Team Totals, with the top two teams advancing to IHSA
Nationals: Mount Holyoke College (2018 Zone 1 Zones Champion) 37,
Boston University (Reserve) 36, Dartmouth College 35; Sacred Heart
University 33 and Brown University 27.
(Special Thanks to Taryn Isenburg for her help in gathering these results - Editor)
|