2017 ZONE 1 ZONES RESULTS
The complete Class-by-Class results of 2017 Zone 1 Zones, held in South
Hadley, Massachusetts on April 8, 2017 and listed in the order in which they were
held. The Judge was Michelle Morosky, Revere, PA. The top two riders in each
individual class and the top two hunter seat teams in the team competition
advanced to IHSA Nationals May 4th through 7th in Lexington, Kentucky:
Individual Open Equitation Over Fences: 1. Melissa Dander, Sacred Heart
University. 2. Bridget Finnerty, Mount Holyoke College. 3. Lauren Henry,
University of Rhode Island. 4. Alexis Hall, University of Vermont. 5. Michael
Janson, Boston University. 6. Clare Bornstein, Boston University. 7. Elise
Rizzi, Smith College. 8. Sophie Lenihan, Dartmouth College. 9. Olivia van der
Meer, University of Massachusetts at Dartmouth. 10. Jillian Schelzi, Trinity
College.
Team Open Equitation Over Fences: 1. Lauren Henry, University of Rhode
Island. 2. Michael Janson, Boston University. 3. Melissa Dander, Sacred Heart
University. 4. Bridget Finnerty, Mount Holyoke College. 5. Alexis Hall,
University of Vermont.
Individual Intermediate Equiatation Over Fences: 1. Stephanie Main, Roger
Williams University. 2. Anna Ringuette, Williams College. 3. Lillian Dugan,
Endicott College. 4. Emilie Bromley, Tufts University. 5. Alessia Woods,
Smith College. 6. Alexis Mozeleski, Connecticut College. 7. Annalise Fries,
Brown University. 8. Mary Ruth Nagel, Trinity College. 9. Carly Lappas,
Bowdoin College. 10. Talia Flamos, Brandeis University.
Team Intermediate Equitation Over Fences: 1. Maddy Skrak, Mount Holyoke
College. 2. Cariann Johnson, Sacred Heart University. 3. Caroline Rakip,
Boston University. 4. Katie Williams, University of Rhode Island. 5. Kelsey
Shirzad, University of Vermont.
Individual Alumni Equitation Over Fences: 1. Tara Matthews, University of
Connecticut. 2. Leal Morehouse, Boston University. 3. Kelsey Hanrahan, Becker
College. 4. Allison Schaitman, Mount Ida College.
Individual Novice Equitation Over Fences: 1. Anna Seto, Brown University.
2. Daisy Sears, Mount Holyoke College. 3. Lauren Ecock, University of Vermont.
4. Jacqueline Brown, Sacred Heart University. 5. Caroline Rakip, Boston
University. 6. Storey Dyer Kloman, Dartmouth College. 7. Emily Holowczak,
Mount Holyoke College. 8. Marielle Borzello, Roger Williams University.
9. Chloe Williams, Connecticut College. 10. Nina Fultz, Stonehill College.
Team Novice Equitation Over Fences: 1. Delaney Pluta, University of
Vermont. 2. Sabrina Fox, Mount Holyoke College. 3. Kianna Taylor, University
of Rhode Island. 4. Tyla Gariepy, Boston University. 5. Emery Smith, Sacred
Heart University.
Individual Intermediate Equitation On The Flat: 1. Mollie Kowalchik, Mount
Holyoke College. 2. Claire Bick, Dartmouth College. 3. Samantha Calzone,
University of Connecticut. 4. Lynda Mockley, Becker College. 5. Hannah Couto,
Johnson & Wales University. 6. Devyn Blood, University of New Hampshire.
7. Alexis Mozeleski, Connecticut College. 8. Allee Platanitis, Mount Holyoke
College. 9. Emilie Bromley, Tufts University. 10. Paige Schneider, Bentley
University.
Team Intermediate Equitation On The Flat: 1. Anna Rzchowski, Mount Holyoke
College. 2. Devon Conley, Sacred Heart University. 3. Kelsey Shirzad,
University of Vermont. 4. Alana Gillick, University of Rhode Island.
5. Caroline Rakip, Boston University.
Alumni Equitation On The Flat: 1. Tara Matthews, University of Connecticut.
2. Leal Morehouse, Boston University. 3. Eugenie Carabastsos, Wesleyan
University. 4. Danielle Franchi, Stonehill College.
Individual Novice Equitation On The Flat: 1. Emily Blanchard, Wheaton
College. 2. Meg Rauner, Dartmouth College. 3. Lauren Ecock, University of
Vermont. 4. Diana Waterman, Assumption College. 5. Abby Brand, Mount Ida
College. 6. Martine Maschio, University of Connecticut. 7. Anna Rzchowski,
Mount Holyoke College. 8. Jennifer Szafir, University of Massachusetts at
Amherst. 9. Alexandra Aksterowicz, Roger Willams University. 10. Jessica
Chaleux, Sacred Heart University.
Team Novice Equitation On The Flat: 1. Sabrina Fox, Mount Holyoke College.
2. Kara Mikhitarian, University of Vermont. 3. Tyla Gariepy, Boston
University. 4. Jen Blazy, University of Rhode Island. 5. Victoria Caputo,
Sacred Heart University.
Individual Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation On The Flat: 1. Anne Halverstadt,
Northeastern University. 2. Kaia Lindberg, Roger Williams University.
3. Emma Bernstein, Northeastern University. 4. Kaila Temple, Smith College.
5. Morgan Howlett, University of Vermont. 6. Isabel Rodriguez, Sacred Heart
University. 7. Annie Peck, Smith College. 8. Lauren Pozerski, University of
New Hamshire. 9. Marion Jainchill, Central Connecticut State University.
10. Roshan Moazed, Brown University.
Team Walk-Trot-Canter Equitation On The Flat: 1. Cecelia Mathon, Sacred
Heart University. 2. Hannah Campbell, Boston University. 3. Jackie Bourassa,
University of Rhode Island. 4. Sarah Etzel, Mount Holyoke College. 5. Maddie
Pinard, University of Vermont.
Individual Walk-Trot Equitation On The Flat: 1. Celeste Jacobs, Hampshire
College. 2. Yinah Liu, Brown University. 3. Charlotte Callon, University of
Vermont. 4. Sydney Romero, University of Massachusetts at Amherst.
5. Medline Lesko, University of Connecticut. 6. Rocio Paulino, University of
Rhode Island. 7. Lilian Gjertsson, Tufts University. 8. Samantha Doyle,
University of Connecticut. 9. Samantha Hayes, Bridgewater State University.
10. Charlotte Johnstone, Dartmouth College.
Team Walk-Trot Equitation On The Flat: 1. Honami Tanaka, Mount Holyoke
College. 2. Emelissa VandenBosch, University of Rhode Island. 3. Victoria
Scognamiglio, Sacred Heart University. 4. Simone Moore, University of
Vermont. 5. Rebecca (Junham) Hou, Boston University.
Team Open Equitation On The Flat: 1. Lauren Henry, University of Rhode
Island. 2. Melissa Dander, Sacred Heart University. 3. Elizabeth Harriman,
University of Vermont. 4. Clare Bornstein, Boston University. 5. Mollie
Kowalchik, Mount Holyoke College.
Individual Open Equitation On The Flat: 1. Ellie Kimmel, Northeastern
University. 2. Bridget Finnerty, Mount Holyoke College. 3. Francesca
Eremeeva, Mount Holyoke College. 4. Sarah Beggan, University of New
Hampshire. 5. Melissa Dander, Sacred Heart University. 6. Silvia Graf,
Endicott College. 7. Marina Coleman, University of Connecticut. 8. Clare
Bornstein, Boston University. 9. Lauren Henry, University of Rhode Island.
10. Kabisa Baughen, Brown University.
Cacchione Cup Class: 1. Melissa Dander, Sacred Heart University.
2. Lauren Henry, University of Rhode Island. 3. Bridget Finnerty, Mount
Holyoke College. 4. Clare Bornstein, Boston University (Editor's Note:
This class does not count towards IHSA Nationals. All riders participating
were automatically qualified for Nationals as the riders from their
respective regions with the most combined open flat and fences points
during the regular season).
Final Hunter Seat Team Totals, with the top two teams advancing to IHSA
Nationals: Mount Holyoke College (2017 Zone 1 Zones Champion) 41,
University of Rhode Island (Reserve) 36, Sacred Heart University 34,
University of Vermont 29 and Boston University 28.
(Special Thanks to Mollie Kowalchik, John Kowalchik and C.J. Law for
their help in gathering these results - Editor)
|