WESTERN SEMIFINALS RESULTS MARCH 29TH AND 30TH IN CANYON, TX
Riders who place first through fourth in individual classes at IHSA Western
Semifinals advance to IHSA Nationals in Harrisburg, Pennsylvania May 1 - 4.
The top three teams at Western Semifinals also advance to IHSA Nationals.
Here are the Class-by-Class Results, in the order in which they are held,
from 2014 IHSA Western Semfinals in Canyon, Texas:
Individual Open Reining: 1. Julia Roberts, West Texas A & M University.
2. Derek Partridge, Alfred University. 3. Kodi Anderson, North Central Texas
College. 4. Austin Griffith, Ohio State University. 5. Elissa Benning, Ohio
State University. 6, Trevor Verona, Grand Valley State University. 7. Cayce
Turner, Middle Tennessee State University. 8. Carson Kautz, Stanford
University.
Team Novice Western Horsemanship: 1. Gabe Covert, Alfred University.
2. Megan Pirtle, West Texas A & M University. 3. Kayla Mack, University of
Wisconsin at River Falls. 4. Katie Heim, Albion College. 5. Nicole Luzzi,
University of Delaware. 6. Lidia Pedrozo, Ohio State University. 7. Madeline
Reich, Middle Tennessee State University. 8. Emily Tobler, Utah State
University. 9. Anne Stickells, Stanford University.
Team Intermediate Western Horsemanship: 1. Kim Newkirk, West Texas A & M
University. 2. Michelle LeMaster, Ohio State University. 3. Hannah Symbal,
University of Wisconsin at River Falls. 4. Helena Hattendorf, Middle Tennessee
State University. 5. Catie Mong, Stanford University. 6. Nicole Lobur, Alfred
University. 7. Maggie Curran, University of Delaware. 8. Katelyn Huffman,
Utah State University. 9. Jordan McGinn, Albion College.
(end day one)
Team Open Reining: 1. Marilyn Brandt, West Texas A & M University. 2. Derek
Partridge, Alfred University. 3. Alie Leonhart, University of Wisconsin at
River Falls. 4. Cayce Turner, Middle Tennessee State University. 5. Austin
Griffith, Ohio State University. 6. Nicole Smith, University of Delaware.
7. Carson Kautz, Stanford University. 8. Megan McNeil, Albion College.
9. Christina Willis, Utah State University.
Alumni Reining: 1. Tracy Vanden Bosch, Grand Valley State University.
2. Allison Erkman, University of Tennessee at Knoxville. 3. Kimberly King,
University of Tennessee at Knoxville. 4. Mary Forster, Miami University of
Ohio. 5. Michelle Ivan, Saginaw Valley State University. 6. Katie Petchell,
Albion College.
Team Advanced Western Horsemanship: 1. Kinzee Shull, West Texas A & M
University. 2. Ciara Bartholomew, Ohio State University. 3. Markie Maletzke,
University of Wisconsin at River Falls. 4. Alex Morency, Alfred University.
5. Emily Kopko, Middle Tennessee State University. 6. Molly Cain, Stanford
University. 7. Alyssa Tia Hansen, Utah State University. 8. Ellie Root, Albion
College. 9. Jessica Hill, University of Delaware.
Alumni Western Horsemanship: 1. Michelle Ivan, Saginaw Valley State
University. 2. Kimberly King, University of Tennessee at Knoxville. 3. Jenny
Imlay, Michigan State University. 4. Sara Todak, Ohio University. 5. Allison
Erkman, University of Tennessee at Knoxville. 6. Tracy Vanden Bosch, Grand
Valley State University.
Individual Intermediate Western Horsemanship: 1. Bekah Thomson, Rocky
Mountain College. 2. Kayla Mack, University of Wisconsin at River Falls.
3. Roxanne Ray, Cal Poly - San Luis Obispo. 4. Sam Kershner, Miami University
of Ohio. 5. Janet Allen, Michigan State University. 6. Lidia Pedrozo, Ohio
State University. 7. Cami Slaubaugh, North Dakota State University.
8. Courtney Stevens, Middle Tennessee State University.
Individual Advanced Western Horsemanship: 1. Michelle McDowell, Grand Valley
State University. 2. Kayla Wells, West Texas A & M University. 3. Janna Rice,
North Dakota State University. 4. Tessa Lopez, West Texas A & M University.
5. Amanda Borlin, Ohio University. 6. Christy Jardetzky, Cal Poly - San Luis
Obispo. 7. Courtney Luke, Rochester Institute of Technology. 8. Rachel
Walcoff, Ohio State University.
Individual Novice Western Horsemanship: 1. Angela Bradley, West Texas A & M
University. 2. Jessica Moore, Middle Tennessee State University. 3. Kayla
Bridgeman, West Texas A & M University. 4. Shannon Salm, University of
Minnesota at Crookston. 5. Emily Kopko, Middle Tennessee State University.
6. Zoe Inglis, Cal Poly - San Luis Obispo. 7. Jennifer Pietsch, Ohio State
University. 8. Danielle Strange, Alfred University.
Team Beginner Western Horsemanship: 1. Elizabeth Kieffer, University of
Wisconsin at River Falls. 2. Caitlyn Loeffler, Ohio State University.
3. Rachel Hutton, Middle Tennessee State University. 4. Stephanie Mistark,
Alfred University. 5. Yvonne Greenen, Stanford University. 6. Abaigeal Foley,
University of Delaware. 7. Cana Fitzgerald, West Texas A & M University.
8. Katelyn Andersen, Utah State University.
Individual Open Western Horsemanship: 1. Austin Griffith, Ohio State
University. 2. Ariel Herrin, Middle Tennessee State University. 3. Kodi
Anderson, North Central Texas College. 4. Elissa Benning, Ohio State
University. 5. Marilyn Brandt, West Texas A & M University. 6. Ashley Sinclair,
Alfred University. 7. Ashley Lindell, North Dakota State University. 8. Sunni
Hecht, Rocky Mountain College.
Individual Beginner Western Horsemanship: 1. Hailey Aagard, North Dakota
State University. 2. Jamie Deans, Redlands Community College. 3. Rachel Foster,
West Texas A & M University. 4. Elizabeth Vacchiano, University of Delaware.
5. Sam Morris, Utah State University. 6. Katie Kavestsky, Cal Poly - San Luis
Obispo. 7. Elizabeth Hanna, Ohio State University. 8. Bailey Babcock,
University of Wisconsin at Eau Claire.
Team Open Western Horsemanship: 1. Ariel Herrin, Middle Tennessee State
University. 2. Austin Griffith, Ohio State University. 3. Nicole Smith,
University of Delaware. 4. Kayla Gosz, University of Wisconsin at River Falls.
5. Julia Roberts, West Texas A & M University. 6. Morgan Carey, Albion College.
7. Lexi Buckheit, Alfred University. 8. Carina Marsh, Utah State University.
9. Carson Kautz, Stanford University.
Final Team Totals: West Texas A & M University (High Point Team) 28;
University of Wisconsin at River Falls (Reserve) 26; Ohio State University 23;
Alfred University 19; Middle Tennessee State University 19; University of
Delaware 8; Stanford University 5; Albion College 4 and Utah State University 0.
(Special Thanks to Kimberly King and Connie Bozovich for their help in
gathering these results - Editor)
|